Need some electrical gurus to help me out!!!

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-04-17, 09:27 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need some electrical gurus to help me out!!!

Needed to relocate a ceiling fan and add a couple can lights, what I thought would be easy now has me puzzled. I think it may have something to do with this used to be a larger room that may have some unique wiring due to 2-way switches??? All of the details are spelled out on the attached image.

I really hope someone can help me out with this, it's driving me crazy.

Thanks
Mike

Name:  electricaldiagram.jpg
Views: 173
Size:  30.8 KB
 
  #2  
Old 07-04-17, 10:10 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

There are no two way switches, only single pole and 3 way. (And others, but not normally found in a house)

Your attachment is a bit too small to easily make out, any chance you could copy and paste it to the forums? A larger image would also be nice.
 
  #3  
Old 07-04-17, 11:09 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, 3 way is what i was referring to.

Is this image any better, it is a larger resolution???

Name:  electricaldiagram.jpg
Views: 167
Size:  38.3 KB

Name:  electricaldiagram.jpg
Views: 144
Size:  23.2 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-04-17 at 01:18 PM. Reason: added enlarged box view
  #4  
Old 07-04-17, 11:26 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
It's a little better, but i still had to put it into paint and enlarge it .

B is likely your constant hot which will need to connect to A to get the lights working in the other room.

E will also be connected to B to get constant power to ceiling fan

D you already have connected to C for switching the cans.

All grounds get tied together. Existing box is required to remain accessible. (blank cover or install smoke detector.)
 
  #5  
Old 07-04-17, 01:05 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Tolyn

Thanks for taking the time to blow up the diagram, I'm not sure why its not bigger, the file on my side is very large.

I put a meter on B and got nothing? Tried A and nothing as well???
I've tested every plug in the area where this could be tied in and they're all working. I've checked and double checked for tripped breakers and nothing. Is there a reason A or B would not be hot to a meter until grounds all tied together and all wires connected? That doesn't seem logical to me but I dunno?
 
  #6  
Old 07-04-17, 01:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
The board limits the display of attachments to 600x600 pixels and 50k file size. It will take slightly larger ones and reduce them to that size.

The only way to post larger pics is to put them on a hosting site and link them here.

You need to check cables A, B and C. One of them must be constant power to do what you want. Maybe you don't have constant power at that point.

You're also approaching the point of overfilling that box.
 
  #7  
Old 07-04-17, 01:38 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What has me puzzled about no constant power is that Room 2 had power before whatever I changed here? That is why I thought for sure A or B brought power to continue on over to Room 2. Right now the only line I can detect power on is C and it comes up from Room 1 switch.
 
  #8  
Old 07-04-17, 01:45 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
So C is your only hot and that only works when the switch is on? Are you testing between black and white of each cable? Are you using a meter or just a non-contact tester?

It also might be helpful to post pictures of each switch box with the device disconnected from the box, but the wires still attached.
 
  #9  
Old 07-04-17, 01:51 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, I'm checking black and white on each line??? Using a meter.
 
  #10  
Old 07-04-17, 02:47 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
So C is your only hot and that only works when the switch is on?
See above question. Also pictures of the switches.
 
  #11  
Old 07-04-17, 03:25 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
It's looking like the cable (C) coming from the switch is only switched power.
That actually makes perfect sense in that setup.
 
  #12  
Old 07-04-17, 03:48 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, C is the only hot source. From switch in this picture:

Name:  IMG_1086.jpg
Views: 143
Size:  40.5 KB
 
  #13  
Old 07-04-17, 03:51 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Room 2 switch is below, my assumption is that this is wire A that goes in that direction

Name:  IMG_1085.jpg
Views: 122
Size:  22.6 KB
 
  #14  
Old 07-04-17, 03:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Yes, C is the only hot source. From switch in this picture:
Then always live power is not available at that ceiling box.
 
  #15  
Old 07-04-17, 04:10 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
But something changed at this box that disrupted power over to Room 2. I have made sure there are no extra wires above the ceiling that could have gotten messed with.
 
  #16  
Old 07-04-17, 04:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
If that is wire A from that second switch.... it too will be switched.
There are no three wire cables at the ceiling so there is no three way switch passing thru here.
 
  #17  
Old 07-04-17, 06:01 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
Room 2 switch box has more then one switch. Please give us the whole picture so we can help you better. Does any of the wires in room 1 box become hot when either switch is on in room 2?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: