New receptacle on well pump circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-21-17, 08:15 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New receptacle on well pump circuit?

My entire garage is wired with a 15 amp circuit. I do have one 20 amp service out there, but it is a dedicated well pump circuit.

I would like to add a 20 amp receptacle to use my small air compressor. Is it possible to just add one between the panel and pressure switch? Or anywhere along the line? I'm guessing no as it would seem that the only time the outlet would be hot is when the pressure switch is activated. I hope I'm wrong and that it is possible to add an outlet.

The walls are finished, so I would like to avoid running an entire conduit setup if at all possible.

Thanks for any help you can give.
 
  #2  
Old 07-21-17, 08:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 104 Votes on 90 Posts
Many well pump are 240 volt and do not have a neutral you would need for 120 volts.
 
  #3  
Old 07-21-17, 09:44 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess my last reply never posted ����*♂️

If I convert my compressor over to 240, would i be able to utilize the well circuit?

My garage is attached and panel is located there. I currently have 3 15amp 120v receptacles in the garage. Then, there is a 20amp 240v line ran over to my pressure tank/well pump.

I was hoping to stick an outlet in between the panel and pressure switch on the 20amp line. Fishing would be quite difficult as it's a 2 story home and on a raised slab. No access above or below the garage.
 
  #4  
Old 07-21-17, 09:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Apologies I screwed up your last post and had to delete it. Yes, you may be able to use the existing pump circuit if it is 240 volts but depending on full load amps of the pump you might not be able to run both at the same time.
 
  #5  
Old 07-21-17, 10:27 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Awesome. So as long as I splice the outlet in between the panel and pressure switch, it would complete the circuit and not be affected the pressure switch, correct? As in, the outlet would be hot despite the pressure switch being open or closed?
 
  #6  
Old 07-21-17, 10:33 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, that sounds correct.
 
  #7  
Old 07-21-17, 10:41 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, Ray! I appreciate you taking the time to help.
 
  #8  
Old 07-21-17, 11:49 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 104 Votes on 90 Posts
Is the air compressor 240 volts?
 
  #9  
Old 07-22-17, 12:31 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 25
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No, but I'm going to convert it
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: