Intermatic Timer Switch - No Ground

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-22-17, 11:23 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 106
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Intermatic Timer Switch - No Ground

Hi, I am installing these switches in my bathrooms and the switch does not have a ground or any place to attach a ground inside my box. I thought all switches needed to be grounded. Should I attach a grounding clip to the switch so I can attach a ground or should I just not ground the device. I want to be safe. :-)

http://a.co/cmEZ3JR

Intermatic FD60MWC 60-Minute Spring-Wound In-Wall Countdown
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-22-17, 11:54 AM
core's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1,127
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
According to a comment in this thread from 2009, Intermatic's suggestion was to connect a ground wire to the metal bracket. But this appears nowhere in the instructions for the switch, so I can't vouch for that.

For what it's worth, if it was my house I'd just install it as-is without a ground.
 
  #3  
Old 07-24-17, 10:25 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,923
Received 54 Votes on 51 Posts
It looks like there is no exposed metal on the switch, so by UL standards (if I recall correctly) it does not require grounding. I wouldn't bother grounding it.

The box of course still needs to be grounded if metal, or if plastic, the ground can just be pushed to the back of the box.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: