gfci issues

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-24-17, 01:25 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
gfci issues

had a crazy lightning storm here last night. my wife noticed the gfci in the main bath was tripped, tried to reset and nothing.
replaced the outlet and nothing, so i traced the wire as follows:
from the breaker box to the main bath, main bath to outside, outside to master bath.
wire from the outside gfci is in the junction box for the master bath, i found the wire from the outside gfci as the main wire, then splices for the gfci in the master bath on 14/2 wire, 3 can lights and a swtich in the closet on 14/2 wire and a random regular outlet on 14/2 all spliced from the gfci wire.
i took the can lights, switch and outlet out of the splice and all the gfci's now work.
should i replace the master bath gfci with 12/2 wire?
what about the closet lights and switch?
don't care about the random outlet its in the middle of nothing and we have never used it.
 
  #2  
Old 07-24-17, 01:30 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,609
Received 97 Votes on 85 Posts
should i replace the master bath gfci with 12/2 wire?
Why?

If this is a 20 amp breaker you would need to replace all of the 14 ga with 12 or replace the breaker with a 15 amp.
 
  #3  
Old 07-24-17, 01:33 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the master bath gfci is the only one with 14/2 in that entire run, i may have mistyped that.

the cans/switch were on 14/2 as well but they are all disconnected as of now.
 
  #4  
Old 07-24-17, 01:41 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Are you getting 120 volts to GFCI. Need to know that first.
 
  #5  
Old 07-24-17, 01:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If there is any #14 you must use a 15 amp breaker.
don't care about the random outlet its in the middle of nothing and we have never used it.
If you use it or not if it wired with #14 you must use a 15 amp breaker. You can't just disconnect it if it is there to satify the 6 foot rule of code.

Your wiring doesn't meet current. By current code only the bathroom can be on the breaker. If the breaker serves more then one bathroom lights can not be on the same breaker as as the receptacles. You might consider bringing what you have up to current code.
 
  #6  
Old 07-24-17, 01:48 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes once i installed all 3 new gfci's and removed the lights and switch from the run 120 volts are present
 
  #7  
Old 07-24-17, 01:54 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i figured that would possibly be the case to make code. whoever owned this before us did some super sketchy work. never would have know about this unless that outlet popped.

the only thing we are looking to change was the master gfci to 12/2 and the can lights/switch to 12/2 so i would need another breaker for the lights

let me correct my post, the main bath lights are on a different circuit and the master bath lights/fan are on a different circuit
 
  #8  
Old 07-24-17, 04:54 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Not getting into wiring issue lets try to get gfci working. Connect power to line side and leave wires off load side. Does the gfci reset? if reset connect each switch or lights one at a time. to try to find out which ic popping gfci.
 
  #9  
Old 07-24-17, 05:51 PM
X
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
all gfci's are working, when the cans were connected they tripped so we took them off. thinking the 14/2 wire to those the switch and random outlet were the cause so i will re run 12/2 for them
 
  #10  
Old 07-24-17, 08:33 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
If the circuit is 15 amps you only need #14.
 
  #11  
Old 07-24-17, 08:52 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
thinking the 14/2 wire to those the switch and random outlet were the cause
Wrong wire size won't trip a GFCI.
 
  #12  
Old 07-25-17, 05:05 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
You have something down stream wrong from gfci. That is why I said to connect each idem separately.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: