Hanging flexible conduit

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-01-17, 07:48 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hanging flexible conduit

First post, because mostly people have asked anything I might ask on many websites.

I'll cut straight to the chase, then go with the story. Can THWN-2 be hung through flexible conduit (with messenger wire)? Seems like the extra weight would be an issue, and the connection to the mast could be an issue, but I've done very little research on hanging, because it wasn't the original plan...

My plan was to bury the cable anyhow, but I thought the wires I bought would be sun resistant, and would then have the option of hanging the wire. Well, I picked up the wire today. Only the black is labeled sun resistant. Pretty certain that this isn't pre-1999 stock, so I'm guessing something in the dye makes this stuff break down. Sad...So, the only thing I can think of to keep the option of hanging alive is the possibility of running this non sun resistant cable in flexible conduit, but that seems like its a....pipe dream Ok, that was uncalled for
 
  #2  
Old 08-01-17, 07:54 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Can you tell us a little more about this project ? Different ideas might be suggested.
 
  #3  
Old 08-01-17, 08:59 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Project is pretty simple. Have a Phase Perfect PT380, and need to get the 3 phase over to my shop in a separate building. Have 2 gauge THWN-2 wire.

Difficulties come in the form of a concrete patio in the path of the conduit, buried sprinkler lines, and another buried power cable (240V 40A...much smaller than what I'm running). Sprinkler lines and the power cable are the least of my worries. So I'm thinking to hide the conduit, I'd run it along the roof line, down the other side of the house avoiding the sprinkler lines, then I have about 30' of trenching to get to the shop. Figure the wires can be located, so no big deal.

All in all, its not that much work. Just considering the option of going overhead as well. Power to the house is already overhead, so its not really much uglier than what I have currently
 
  #4  
Old 08-01-17, 09:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
So your going to run converted 3 phase power to the shop. That's going to be 5 wires with at least three being #2.

That would look pretty ugly hanging in flexible conduit... not to mention the weight. It would take a good size messenger and a weather resistant way to attach the conduit to the messenger. Nylon cables ties will not hold up.
 
  #5  
Old 08-01-17, 10:16 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
5 wires? Including the messenger? 1 for each phase, 1 ground, 1 messenger? Not 5 conductors right? power coming out is 240V delta 3 phase, no center taps of any sort.

Yup, it would be ugly! But then, so is 1.25" conduit (mimimum) running along the house. Up along the roofline is the best way I can think of to hide it...and its not bad, but it still has to go up and down....Still better looking than a hanging line, but...more work and all that

I hadn't even begun to consider attachment. Just trying to figure out if the materials insulation makes the rest of the mental exercise useless.
 
  #6  
Old 08-01-17, 10:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Ok.... so no neutral in the count.
 
  #7  
Old 08-02-17, 12:08 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, just the 3 phases.

so assuming in the below situation, magic is considered to be to code, is the rest reasonable? Rigid mast, elbows to flex conduit, magically attached to messenger wire , which is magically attached to the house and shed via a method that allows it to take the weight. Conduit has thwn-2 wire through it.

Would that be how to do it? If that would be ok, I'll probably figure the rest out, assuming it can be done, then I'll price it. From there I should have enough info to decide which of the two ugly options to go with I'm still preferring the ground. I think the air will be more expensive, uglier, but less work...but I could be wrong on that last part too!
 
  #8  
Old 08-02-17, 12:11 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh and of course the ground conductor . Forgot to write that...it's late...and I just got my esp8266 microcontroller speaking MQTT encrypted with TLSv1.2 which I'll be using to setup a remote switch on a contactor to the pt380 since it wastes a bunch of energy at idle! Programming rots your brain
 
  #9  
Old 08-02-17, 01:15 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,647
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
Seems like you are re-inventing the wheel. Why not use aerial cable that's made for this?
 
  #10  
Old 08-03-17, 11:26 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Astuff
Seems like you are re-inventing the wheel. Why not use aerial cable that's made for this?
Agreed! I would just use an overhead quadplex to a new subpanel in the shop to replace any existing underground power feeds and install my phase converter out in the shop and be done with it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: