Extending circuits

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-11-17, 09:12 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Extending circuits

Hello and happy Friday.

I need to extend some circuits about 3' to go into a sub panel. Three are BX with the bonding wire and five are Romex.

What is the best way to do this?

Can I use a large box or should I use several smaller ones?

Can the box(s) and all of the grounds be connected together and grounded by one larger wire?

Thanks in advance for the help.

Jim
 
  #2  
Old 08-11-17, 09:47 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You can use one box. It must be metal because of the Bx.
Can the box(s) and all of the grounds be connected together and grounded by one larger wire?
All neutrals must be combined. You only need one ground wire for all. Its size is based on the highest amp circuit. Metal boxes must be connected to the ground wire. Neutrals can not be combined.
 
  #3  
Old 08-11-17, 11:00 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Hi Ray,

Thanks for the quick reply.

I assume you meant all grounds must be combined in the first sentence.

Based on #14 and #12 wires can you recomend a box size?

Can a ground bar be used in the box to attach all of the grounds and a #12 wire run from it to the sub?
 
  #4  
Old 08-11-17, 11:34 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,544
Received 153 Votes on 136 Posts
post removed, redundant.....
 
  #5  
Old 08-11-17, 11:42 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You will need to do a box fill calculation.
https://www.constructionmonkey.com/c...trical/boxfill
Can a ground bar be used in the box to attach all of the grounds and a #12 wire run from it to the sub?
Yes.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 08-11-17 at 01:42 PM.
  #6  
Old 08-13-17, 03:30 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If the junction box and sub panel were connected with a piece of conduit can solid wire from Romex be used for the hots and neutrals?
 
  #7  
Old 08-13-17, 04:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
can solid wire from Romex be used for the hots and neutrals?
Technically no because the conductors in NM-b are not marked. You can use solid THHN/THWN though. A ground wire is optional if you use metal conduit. you could just pigtail the grounds to the metal junction box.
 
  #8  
Old 08-14-17, 07:15 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 52
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thanks for the great info!

Jim
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: