Can this meter be used for this application

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-11-17, 09:26 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can this meter be used for this application

I need to meter a meter the electricity used in a apartment and another building that comes from a central location, there are spots to put the meters that a meter box can be easily tied into the system but I was wondering if this meter(Landis Gyr RXS4E Electric Meter 4W 3P Cl 20 8S/9S 60hz 1.8kh 120-480V) would work for both applications. My electrician said for the apartment it is a 120/208 volt 3 phase 4 wire and 100 amps, while the other building is pulling 300 amps, would this meter work for both buildings or not, what would you suggest that is cost effective to meter the building and apartment.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-11-17, 10:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,805
Received 1,194 Votes on 1,105 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I'd say no and no. The CL 20 stands for current load. You have one service 100A and the other is 300A.

I only use E-mon Dmon's and they are not inexpensive.
Electrical Metering Products | E-Mon


Here's a 200A meter on eBay.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Landis-Gyr-A...-/112516511347
 
  #3  
Old 08-12-17, 07:59 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for telling me that, I am kinda flying blind and dont want to get something that is going to waste the electricians time, he said he can get the things to meter it but it would be about $700 just for the parts each and I cant afford that.
So if i got both of these would they work
E-MON D-MON AC KILOWATT HOUR METER BOX 208400 4 WIRE AMP 120 208 240 | eBay
E-MON D-MON A.C KILOWATTHOUR METER 208400 4 Wire 400A (NO CT'S) | eBay
and do they seem like good deals or should I go with the one you said and a new one of these for the 300amp building? also what cts would you recommend for this( the wires would be metered near the main breaker box so they can be removed and ran through the ct then reconnected)?
 
  #4  
Old 08-12-17, 08:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,805
Received 1,194 Votes on 1,105 Posts
The E-mon ct's are a split type. You don't have to run the wires thru them.... they snap on and are held together with cable ties. You need three for each unit.

E-Mon D-Mon Split-Core Current Sensors

CTS-100 (100A)
CTS-400 (400A)
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: