Wiring a mobile home fuse box to a generator

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-13-17, 09:59 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring a mobile home fuse box to a generator

Hello there I found this web site looking for a way to run wire straight from my small mobile home's breakerbox or fuse box to my generator like if it was connected to the grid. This small mobliehome has all internal wiring from the manufacture and A/C unit attached to the other wall. It is placed on my ranch that does not have any electicty hookups. It will run on the weekends only. i would like to run the whole mobile home but if i cant at least the a/c and a few outlets. What wires do i need and plugs for the generator. The generator has both a 50a and 30a outlets plus regular outlets Here are some photos of the thing i have. Any help will be greatly appreciated
Name:  output.jpg
Views: 2454
Size:  32.3 KB
Name:  output-2.jpg
Views: 2360
Size:  26.8 KB
Name:  output-1.jpg
Views: 3073
Size:  30.2 KB
Name:  output-3.jpg
Views: 2723
Size:  31.3 KB
Name:  output-4.jpg
Views: 2873
Size:  40.2 KB
 
  #2  
Old 08-14-17, 09:19 AM
S
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 785
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't remember all the codes involved but I believe that you need a transfer switch. I'm sure that someone will provide whatever I'm missing.
 
  #3  
Old 08-14-17, 09:37 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If no connection to the grid possible you would run from the panel either individual wires in conduit (two #6 black, one #6 white, one #10 green <copper>) or 6-3 UF cable to a weather proof junction box next to the generator. In the junction box you would connect a short 6-4 SOW cord set that would plug into the 50a receptacle on the generator.

At the fuse or breaker panel you will need to add a ground bar if there isn't one and unbond the neutral bar if it is bonded. You will need two ground rods.
 
  #4  
Old 08-14-17, 10:05 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
i would like to run the whole mobile home but if i cant at least the a/c and a few outlets.
It's not likely that a 50 amp generator output can replace the entire function of a 125 amp service or you'd see a lot of new homes with 50 amp services. What kind of loads are in the trailer? Electric heat? Electric water heater? Electric range? Washer and electric dryer? What are the electrical requirements of the A-C system? My initial thought is that the generator MIGHT be able to start the A-C system, but it's also highly possible that it won't.
 
  #5  
Old 08-14-17, 11:15 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
My bad I should have mentioned just in case you didn't realize that the genny at best was good for lights and a window A/C maybe a water pump. Heat, stove, water heater etc. will need to be propane or you need a larger genny. In fact converting the genny to propane and getting a whole house propane tank would be a good idea.
 
  #6  
Old 08-14-17, 01:30 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you guys for the quick reply. The only thing that is going to be used is the a/c, microwave and a small refrigerator. I already have a small shower that is a tank less water heater that runs on propane with a small generator
 
  #7  
Old 08-14-17, 01:33 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will send a picture of the a/c unit from my desktop when I get home
 
  #8  
Old 08-14-17, 05:03 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is the picture of the A/C unit that is attached to the trailer and the info plaquer
Name:  20170814_142050.jpg
Views: 1717
Size:  26.7 KB
Name:  20170814_142127.jpg
Views: 1332
Size:  26.0 KB
 
  #9  
Old 08-15-17, 04:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You didn't expect us to read that did you?

Name:  20170814_142127.jpg
Views: 1192
Size:  19.8 KB

So what size breaker is it on in the mobile home?
 
  #10  
Old 08-15-17, 11:17 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The fuse for the a/c is 60
 
  #11  
Old 08-15-17, 01:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Fuse? You have a breaker box. Do you mean the breaker in the breaker box or do you mean a fused disconnect at the A/C? Well obviously a 50 amp generator can't run a load that requires a 60 amp breaker. did you mean the breaker in the breaker box?

Terminology: You keep talking about fuses and a fuse box but your picture indicates a breaker box which has breakers not fuses. The terms are not interchangeable.
 
  #12  
Old 08-15-17, 04:20 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry and yes I was talking about the breaker box. Thanks for all the help and info you guys. Since its not going to work I guess I have to buy a window unit now and pack it up everytime I go out there
 
  #13  
Old 08-15-17, 05:29 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
and pack it up everytime I go out there
Why? I have used window A/Cs in urban areas for decades and never removed them.
 
  #14  
Old 08-15-17, 06:32 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
It is likely that "A/C" also has a heat function and for this it uses electric strip heaters. If you do NOT use it for heating, only cooling, more than likely you could disconnect or disable the heating function and the generator would run the cooling just fine.
 
  #15  
Old 08-15-17, 07:41 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
reason I have to remove the window unit is that I have thieves that like to wonder on to the property and take things. I would like to use the heater when it gets cold but the rest of the year its hot in south Texas.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: