Microwave oven question

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-14-17, 12:57 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,167
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Microwave oven question

Hello
There was an old stove with a built in microwave above it.
When the stove was replaced with a new one with no microwave there is a space we would like to put a separate microwave into.
Our property management day we would have to run a new wire from the box @ $ 1,000 plus.
I was wondering if there is already a 220 box behind this new stove, can it be used to wire a microwave above the stove so both stove and microwave can be used?
Likely not as they could not both draw 220 at the same time.
Is the only way to get a stove with a microwave above it by getting a stove with the microwave built in? I guess the combo has a way of sharing the 220.
Thank you for your opinion and if a photo will help I will do so.
Any options please suggest.
Peter
 
  #2  
Old 08-14-17, 01:01 PM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,588
Received 141 Votes on 110 Posts
Just asking, but wouldn't it be cheaper and easier to just get a tabletop microwave?
 
  #3  
Old 08-14-17, 01:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
A stove/microwave combo would be designed to run on 240v.

A separate microwave, unless it's a large commercial unit, would run on 120v and could not share your 240v range circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 08-14-17, 01:12 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,167
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
microwave

We have one but in a little kitchen there is limited counter space;this would really free a corner up.
 
  #5  
Old 08-14-17, 01:40 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I work on kitchens. As already said the microwave needs it's own 20amp dedicated circuit.
You might want to do some measuring:

- A microwave vent hood combo needs a 30" wide opening, unit measures about 29-3/4 to 29-7/8"
- The bottom of the upper cabinet (combustible surface) must be at least 30" above the cooking surface
 
  #6  
Old 08-14-17, 04:43 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,167
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
microwave

I got confused b/c of amps and volts.
I already have a 120 v box near the space and am asking if a unit could go there.
I would have to go through a 2x4 to put a box in as the current box is about 18" off center.
I already run an older unit on 120v on the same wall.

Iff possible I would have an electrician fit it for me.
 
  #7  
Old 08-14-17, 04:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
Since you are currently running a microwave on that circuit...... I see no reason why you can't move it and still use it for the microwave. A standard counter top microwave oven doesn't require a dedicated circuit.
 
  #8  
Old 08-15-17, 03:40 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 572
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
...Our property management day we would have to run a new wire...
Not quite sure what you are saying here but if you rent this property you must seek the approval from the owner of the property prior to doing any electrical work on it even electrical work performed by a licensed electrician. I don't know if a property manager has the authority in this case to approve it. I would double check. There is a liability issue here.
 
  #9  
Old 08-15-17, 05:57 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MD
Posts: 2,167
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
microwave

We will just relace the old counter top one.
Thanks all.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: