DC to AC Plug

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-05-17, 07:34 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
DC to AC Plug

I have a motion detector receptacle which I would like to plug a siren to it. I am looking for a siren with a plug. If there is none, how would I wire something like this to a wall plug? Since it uses DC 6V - 12V, do I need some type of converter?

Siren
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B018EH0K1E...ter_B018EI32RC

Electrical Plug
https://www.amazon.com/Leviton-515PV.../dp/B007QW7BW0

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-05-17, 07:41 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,441
Received 58 Votes on 53 Posts
You just need a 12V power supply large enough to handle the siren and plug that to a AC outlet.
For 15W siren, 12V 2A is probably the best and you might even fine one laying around in your storage. (From a old router, modem, etc..)

I don't know if there are multi-tone speaker type siren for AC input, but there are buzzer and fire alarm that can take direct 120V AC.

There are also motor based air raid sirens.
 
  #3  
Old 09-06-17, 04:35 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,586
Received 26 Votes on 21 Posts
And, if you can't find one laying around, you can purchase one very cheaply off of eBay. I just purchased a 12V, 2A power supply to replace the one on my router from eBay for $2 with free shipping.
 
  #4  
Old 09-06-17, 09:20 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
So, would I just spice and wire it together? There is a red strand and black strand on the speaker. Which goes to where? Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 09-06-17, 10:11 AM
Bob14525's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,586
Received 26 Votes on 21 Posts
If you were to use a 12V AC adapter you would cut the 12V plug off the cord (assuming it comes with one) and use a voltmeter to determine which of the two wires is + and which is -. On the siren, the red wire should be the + and the black the -. Connect the appropriate wires (siren to AC adapter) together (soldering is preferable). Insulate the splices with electrical tape or heat shrink tubing (preferred). Plug the AC adapter into the receptacle on your motion detector.
 
  #6  
Old 09-16-17, 01:35 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Hi Bob,

Thank you for helping on this. The siren came today but it has no black wire but have three wires (red, white and yellow). I will use the voltmeter to check as you suggested.

Is there anything I need to set on the voltmeter? I don't use one every day.
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 09-16-17, 02:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,568
Received 1,041 Votes on 965 Posts
The siren makes two sounds.... siren and yelp. Look at the endcap where the wires come out. It will tell you which two wires to use.

You linked to a 10-15w single tone siren originally.
The one you got is a 30w multi tone unit.

WIRING INSTRUCTIONS:
Yellow: Steady Tone (+)
Red: Yelp Tone (+)
White: Common (-)
 
  #8  
Old 09-16-17, 06:05 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Pete (PJMax),

That color coding explanation helped quite a bit. Thank you.


Will this plug work and if yes, how do I know which one is the common (white)? Voltmeter right? Yes, Yes, Yes, I know but will need your help on how to test for it. Just wondering, what if I get it backward where I wire the red or yellow to the common of the AC plug?

Thank You
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by ray2047; 09-16-17 at 06:22 PM. Reason: Crop and enlarge image.
  #9  
Old 09-16-17, 06:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
That is only 5 volts at 1 amp.
 
  #10  
Old 09-16-17, 06:30 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Ray,

This is the siren that I ordered:

https://www.amazon.com/Epsilont-Outd.../dp/B01GU9JXP2

If you could kindly enough to point me to the right DC plug that I can plug/wire it to, maybe on Amazon, I would appreciate it. Thank You
 
  #11  
Old 09-16-17, 06:42 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
How about something like this?

https://www.amazon.com/BINZET-Adapte.../dp/B00PJZQDDO

If I spice that thing apart, will there be a common wire inside it?
 
  #12  
Old 09-16-17, 06:44 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
From your link:
Power: 6-12 DC Current: 1,100ma
That means you need 1.1 amp minimum at 6 volts. It will however probably be louder at 12 volts. Here is one example: https://www.amazon.com/OMNIHIL-Extra.../dp/B00DGG7E36 but there are more. Use the term
12 volt dc 2 amp wall power adapter
in Google advanced search putting Amazon.com in the domain line of the search box.
 
  #13  
Old 09-16-17, 06:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,568
Received 1,041 Votes on 965 Posts
Perfect supply Ray. Definitely want 12VDC and 2A minimum.
 
  #14  
Old 09-16-17, 07:00 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Thank you Mr. Ray and Mr. Pete for pointing me in the right direction.

I will get this one since it is only $6.99:

https://www.amazon.com/BINZET-Supply.../dp/B00V5QVXCM

I will be back. Once I receive it, I will need your help in guiding me how to use the Voltmeter to identify the common (white) wire when I cut it. Again, just curious, what would happen if I get it backward where I wire the red or yellow to the common of the plug?
 
  #15  
Old 09-16-17, 07:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
How about something like this?
Yes that will work fine.
If I spice that thing apart, will there be a common wire inside it?
The cord from it will a a + and - wire.
 
  #16  
Old 09-16-17, 07:09 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
One more question Ray, since you are already educating me on this. It is in reference since the siren is 30 watts.

Both are 12 volt DC and 2 amp. However, one has a spec of 24 watts while the other has a spec of 30 watts. Does this matter?

24 watts
https://www.amazon.com/BINZET-Supply.../dp/B00V5QVXCM

30 watts
https://www.amazon.com/Power-Supply-.../dp/B073FZPDHT

If I remember the formula correctly: Amps x Volts = watts
Therefore, I would say the watts doesn't matter in this case right?
 
  #17  
Old 09-16-17, 07:52 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
2x12=24. One may be figuring natural loss due to heat or other factors. I'd go with the 30 watts. More power within reason is better.
 
  #18  
Old 09-17-17, 01:28 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Ray, here is an interesting observation about this. If you scroll down half way on that siren, it listed the power source needed is 1.1 amps. Yet it is 30 watts which means that it will need 2.5 amps (with 12 volts), not 1.1 amps. I contacted the seller and he said to get the power adapter below. I guess it is an error that they listed on the 1.1 amps.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B01GU9JXP2
Sound Level: 120db
Tone: Yelp & Steady
Power: 6-12 DC
Current: 1,100ma


BINZET DC12V 2.5A 30 Watt LED Power Supply Driver Transformer
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00JRX360W
 
  #19  
Old 09-17-17, 02:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,568
Received 1,041 Votes on 965 Posts
It is 30 watts of audio output.... not 30 watts of draw. They are called 30 watts but don't use that much power. The 2A should run it. The 2.5A in the link will run it. There are also 3A plug ins if you really wanted to be sure.
 
  #20  
Old 09-17-17, 02:38 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Originally Posted by PJMax
It is 30 watts of audio output.... not 30 watts of draw. They are called 30 watts but don't use that much power.
Got it. That makes sense. Thank you.
 
  #21  
Old 09-18-17, 07:58 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
This siren is supposedly to be inside the house. From the reviews that I have read, this maybe way too loud if it is connected to 12 volts & 2 amps. If I would like it half as loud, do I cut down the volts (like 6) and amps (like 1)? Will the loudness be controlled by the volts OR the amps?

I also found this tutorial in case someone else is in a similar situation: wanting to know how to test for positive vs negative wire.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PvbyISPCvnc

Thanks
 
  #22  
Old 09-18-17, 08:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,568
Received 1,041 Votes on 965 Posts
No... that is not an inside the house siren. That is a high power weatherproof siren. There is no real way of reducing the volume other than blocking the front. If you try reducing the voltage or current... the siren will stop running.
 
  #23  
Old 09-18-17, 10:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You might want to look for a piezoelectric buzzer. They also make piezoelectric sirens but you would need one that states it is in the 40-60 decibel range.
 
  #24  
Old 09-19-17, 06:36 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Thank you Pete and Ray for your dedications to my questions! I will install the siren outside.
 
  #25  
Old 09-23-17, 07:38 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
So, my adapters came today. When I order these, the details were provided that these are 2.0 amps.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B013SSU92Y

If you look at the picture that I have attached vs the link of origin, the picture shows that they are 3.0 amps.

Before I spice these to the sirens, should I be concern with the 3.0 amps vs the supposedly 2.0 amps? Or should I return them?

Thanks
 
Attached Images  
  #26  
Old 09-23-17, 07:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,568
Received 1,041 Votes on 965 Posts
Go right ahead and use them. 3A is better than 2A.
 
  #27  
Old 09-23-17, 08:58 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Will do Pete.

I will be testing if it is DC 12+. Before I plug this into the wall, is the dial and wires set correctly for testing?

So here is the important question, if the output is DC 12 volts, do I connect the black wire from the plug to the white wire from the siren? I am pretty sure that would be the correct assumption since the black wire on the plug should be the common wire and you already shared that the white wire on the siren is the common.
 
Attached Images  
  #28  
Old 09-23-17, 09:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,568
Received 1,041 Votes on 965 Posts
Yes... the meter is set to the 20vdc scale. You're ready to measure.
 
  #29  
Old 09-24-17, 02:46 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I measure but it did not move much and at times, it went into the negative. The adapter has a blue led light on the other side. When plugged in, it lit up. But when I touched the red prong to the red wire, it went unlit. Did I set something wrong?
 
  #30  
Old 09-24-17, 05:35 AM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,441
Received 58 Votes on 53 Posts
I measure but it did not move much and at times, it went into the negative.
If your meter reads negative, the wire black probe was touching is positive and the wire red probe was touching is negative.
 
  #31  
Old 09-24-17, 07:49 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,568
Received 1,041 Votes on 965 Posts
You have the red meter lead plugged into the current port instead of the volts and ohms port.
 
Attached Images  
  #32  
Old 09-28-17, 01:08 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Here is an update.

Pete (PJMax), yes you are correct. As soon as I followed your picture, it worked and showed 12+ DC. I am a bone head. You showed me how to do this 2.5 years ago in another thread:
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/2418171-post14.html

So, once it was confirmed DC 12+, not negative, I connected the following:
Siren White wire = Adapter Black wire
Siren Red wire = Adapter Red wire

I have heard this siren can get really loud. Therefore, I connected it to a 25 feet extension cord but unfortunately I was in my garage. Yes, it was loud, very loud.

One downside of these DC adapters from Amazon is their wires are thin and difficult to strip without damaging the wires. I am not sure if these are cheap stuff or that is just the normal thickness for these wires.

Anyway, I would like to thank Lambition, Bob14525 and definitely special thanks to Pete and Ray for helping me complete this project!!!

Unrelated Question: Where is the link so that I can delete older images, to make room for new images?
 
Attached Images   
  #33  
Old 09-28-17, 02:17 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Where is the link so that I can delete older images, to make room for new images?
It is in Advanced Edit under Manage Images but I just checked and you seem to have plenty of free space.
 
  #34  
Old 09-28-17, 11:12 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 666
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
Ray, thanks. I see "attachment" under "User Control" but was not able to remove, not that I need to remove any but was just curious if we are at the same menu. I did not see Advanced Edit under Manage images. Just would like to raise this since you might have special permission.
 
  #35  
Old 09-29-17, 12:53 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You need to scroll down. .
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: