250 volt outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-17-17, 09:17 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
250 volt outlets

Hi, I have a 4 prong outlet that I was using for a stove. On the outlet it says 50A 125/250V

I want to plug in an electric motor but the plug is 3 prong. The sticker on the motor says 115/208-230 V. On the plug it says 50A - 250V.

Also, there's a sticker on my breaker box that says 120A. 120/240 VAC/C.A.

I turned the breaker off and took off the old outlet, exposing the 4 wires. I also looked around on YouTube and saw someone installing a 3 pronged outlet. They screwed the grounding wire to the back of the box and simply attached the rest of the wires to the outlet accordingly. But I wanted to ask someone before trying that. Any advice would be greatly appreciated, thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-17-17, 09:25 AM
H
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,698
Received 88 Votes on 78 Posts
You're safer upgrading the cord on the motor to 4 prong NEMA 14-50 (hot, hot, neutral ground), rather than improperly downgrading the outlet to 3 prong NEMA 10-50 (hot, hot, neutral).
 
  #3  
Old 09-17-17, 09:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,513
Received 1,030 Votes on 956 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Our voltage is 120/240v. The 250v marked on the device is its maximum voltage. You have a dual voltage motor there which needs to be internally changed to high OR low voltage.

The receptacle require two hots and a ground. The neutral will be capped off.
 
  #4  
Old 09-20-17, 04:03 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks, I changed the outlet and it worked though I'm not getting the torque I should be getting on my motor. I'm using a 1.5hp motor on a 2x72 bet grinder but it bogs down under medium pressure. when I got the plug installed it was supposed to be set for 230 V. is it possible that he just made a mistake and it's on 115? or could there be another reason? thanks again
 
  #5  
Old 09-20-17, 04:29 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
it was supposed to be set for 230 V. is it possible that he just made a mistake and it's on 115?
If it was set on 120 it would probably burn up on 240. Is this a used motor? If so what was its original use. A motor for a fan doesn't have much torque. The stated HP on compressor motors are often overly optimistic.
 
  #6  
Old 09-26-17, 07:31 AM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it came with the belt grinder so it should be new, here's a pic of the sticker that came on it. also sry for late reply



idk why the pic isn't working, but it's a Leeson and the sticker says.

CUST.PN:
DUTY: CONT
INS:F4
TYPE:KF
AMB: 40*C
PH:1
ENCL:TEFC
FR:56H
CODE:J
DESIGN:L
THERMALLY PROTECTED

HZ: 60
HP/KW: 1.5/1.12
RPM: 1725
VOLT: 115/208-230
FLA: 17.2/8.8-8.6
SFA: 19/9.8-9.5
SF: 1.15 EFF: 79 FL PF: 73 (0.73)
COOLING CODE: 41
IP: 54

Let me know if something doesn't make sense and I'll double check. thanks for the help
 

Last edited by utic33; 09-26-17 at 07:56 AM.
  #7  
Old 09-26-17, 10:30 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,513
Received 1,030 Votes on 956 Posts
Certain picture hosting sites are blocked from being linked here. You can post your picture directly to the board. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html

The motor model/part number is missing.

It's not always the size of the motor. The pulley sizes have a lot to with the operation. What sander did you get ?
 
  #8  
Old 09-26-17, 02:40 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
right, I left a few things out at the top:

CAT.NO: 110089.00
DATE: L16B
MODEL: M6K17FB3L
CC:

the belt grinder is a 7x72 KMG PL. In the description on the website it says "3 ideal belt speeds of approx: 900, 1800, and 3600 ft/min." it looks like this
 
  #9  
Old 09-26-17, 03:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,513
Received 1,030 Votes on 956 Posts
I'd imagine it's the faster speed that is bogging down. At the slower speeds it should be unstoppable.

That motor looks more than able to handle that application.
Item # 110089.00, A/C Single Phase Agricultural Duty Motor
 
  #10  
Old 09-26-17, 05:16 PM
U
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well, I just tried at the slowest speed and yes it's much better for grinding steel. thanks for all the help !
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: