Joining 2 panels

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-18-17, 10:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Joining 2 panels

If I wanted to join an adjacent panel with another panel that is being fed by a generator, do I use 10-2 wire or 10-3? I plan to use two 30A 240v DP breakers and 10 gauge wire but I wasn't sure if I also need to bring the neutral over and attach to the bar on second panel (?) Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-18-17, 10:13 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Is this an existing panel ?
Two breakers.... why ?

It sounds like it's an existing panel and you want to somehow connect it to use the generator. A sub panel is connected using 3 wire cable with ground.
 
  #3  
Old 09-18-17, 10:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, existing panel. I was planning to use the 2nd breaker for the power attachment to panel 2. Should I just try to tie in at the top with the main feed? But ok so I need the 10-3 wire and join the neutral bars as well. This would only be used on a temp basis.
 
  #4  
Old 09-18-17, 01:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 36
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Also - would this need to be removed if I sold the house? I mean could flipping those new breakers on with regular electric power running cause a hazard/do damage? Thanks.
 
  #5  
Old 09-18-17, 04:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
You need the three wire cable to keep the grounds and neutrals separate from each other at all panels except the main one.

I'm still trying to understand what you are doing. You have a powered subpanel but want to power it from a different source ? You wouldn't have two breakers connecting it to the same panel.

When you connect a generator into the house wiring.... there needs to be a 100% positive disconnect of the power company power line from the main panel. You CANNOT rely on "flipping this breaker on and taping that one off". It must be a hard interlock. There cannot be any variation from this.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: