adding power to barn

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-20-17, 11:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 1
adding power to barn

I want to add power to my barn which is 150' from my main power providing 110 and 220. I have read that I need 2 hots, a neutral, and a ground. Is this correct? Why can I not run 2 hots and the neutral and just ground the sub panel with a grounding rod?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-20-17, 01:01 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,116
Likes Received: 17
National Code doesn't allow it. You need to have an equipment ground running between panels. Ground rods are for lighting strikes, equipment ground is for clearing fault current such as shorts.
 
  #3  
Old 09-20-17, 01:25 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Likes Received: 13
Nominal voltages are 120v and 240v.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes