Can I get away with running a bigger amp breaker?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-21-17, 07:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 908
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I get away with running a bigger amp breaker?

I am building a home theater room. Should I have more than one breakers for my home theater room? Or, can I get away with changing the amperage on the breaker? My only concern is that the electrical cable may not be rated for the higher amps.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-21-17, 07:53 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
For general-purpose lighting and receptacle circuits (which it sounds like you have), you can use a 15A breaker on #14 gauge cable or a 20A breaker on #12 gauge cable. No other options are allowed.

The number and size of circuits depends on how much load you intend to use. A good rule-of-thumb is to design a circuit such that the continuous use (more than 3 hours) does not exceed 80% of the capacity. That means a 15A circuit should max out around 1200 watts and a 20A circuit should max out around 2000 watts for continuous use loads. For intermittent loads, you can go to the full capacity of the circuit 1850W for a 15A circuit or 2400W for a 20A circuit.

Unless you have an ear shattering audio system, most home theater installations will easily fit on one circuit. Sometime large bass amplifiers need their own circuit, but we're talking much bigger than most people put in their homes.
 
  #3  
Old 09-21-17, 08:08 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 20,788
Received 187 Votes on 174 Posts
What you will need will depend on what you do. How much amperage will your room require?

For my home theater the subwoofer is on a dedicated 20 amp circuit and the amp for the main speakers is also on it's own 20 amp circuit. Then I have a 15 amp circuit for the receiver, TV and DVD player and then the usual circuits for room lights and outlets. If you don't want true THX level sound then you can get away with a lot less but again how much amperage you will need depends on what you are installing.
 
  #4  
Old 09-21-17, 08:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 908
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, Dane! Yes, I am aiming for 7.1 surround sound and also thinking about future of 11 channels with Atmos speakers. That is why I am starting to plan it out.

Thank you all for the input.
 
  #5  
Old 09-21-17, 09:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 908
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If I have to install new breakers for the additional usage, will this 12/2 romex cable work for running in-wall installation?
 
  #6  
Old 09-21-17, 09:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,608
Received 339 Votes on 317 Posts
Yes....that 12-2 NM-b cable is what you need.

I would run two pieces of that from your panel to your equipment location. No need to connect to panel until needed.
 
  #7  
Old 09-21-17, 10:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 908
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pjmax, thanks! That sounds good.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: