Work shop wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-21-17, 09:06 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Work shop wiring

Hello

I'm trying to figure out how to make a repair to my shop. I currently only have 1 (15A) breaker on 14-2 going to the shop. I'm currently blowing the fuse with a certain amount of machines. I would like to make the upgrade, and have basic knowledge of what I'm doing.

-My current amp readings are something like 12. Depending on what's running. It scares me and I hate doing it. I would like to fix this asap.

-I'm thinking a 30 amp (240V) run with 10-3 should do the trick.

-I'm located in MA.

-Since all of my tools and equiptment are 120V plugs, do I need a step-down transformer or a special plug or a special power strip?

-Any help/Ideas would be greatly appreciated.

thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 09-21-17, 09:32 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
3 wire feeder is 120/240V. If you run wire such as UF 10/3 w/ ground you'll have available 30A @ 240V and two legs @ 30A 120V each. You don't need any transformers or adapters. You will need to install a subpanel in the shop to have breakers for different circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 09-21-17, 10:33 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your response.

i was thinking just 1 (30A) circuit would do the trick. Since I'm running between 12-15A currently. My shop is small and full already(it's a garage).

Should i I still run 10-3, and add a double pole? That still leaves me with not knowing what sort of plugs to install.

thank you
 
  #4  
Old 09-21-17, 11:35 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
The 10-3 with 30A breaker feeds into a small subpanel -- a four space would be perfect for this use. In that panel you can install four 20A breakers and run your 12-2 cables from each of those breakers to standard GFCI receptacles throughout the shop from there. The 30A circuit cannot directly feed general-purpose receptacles.

Depending on the construction and layout of your shop you may need to sleeve the cables through conduit in areas where they could be damaged, like running down the surface of walls.
 
  #5  
Old 09-21-17, 11:45 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
General purpose receptacles are limited to a 20 amp circuit. If you run a higher amperage circuit there must be a breaker of no more than 15 amps for #14 or no more than 20 amps for #12. Those circuits must come from a breaker box that has one neutral, two hots, and one ground, four wires total.

That still leaves me with not knowing what sort of plugs to install.
Plugs are male. You need to install receptacles (female). The receptacles for 120 volts will normally be the same as the 120 volt receptacles you have. Even on 120 volt 20 amp circuits you still normally use 15 amp receptacles (as long as there is two places to plug in and even a single duplex receptacle meets that requirement).

Your questions indicate lack of basic knowledge you need before starting the project. I'd suggest you buy a copy of Wiring Simplified available on Amazon and elsewhere and read it cover to cover first so you have the basics.
 
  #6  
Old 09-21-17, 12:32 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've never needed to increase amp's. I thought there was such thing as a 30 amp gfci. oops.

I understand and now, I have to run a subpanel. Issue solved. Thank you.
 
  #7  
Old 09-21-17, 01:42 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
There is a 30 amp GFCi but it's not really applicable to your situation.

There are lots of details about subpanels we haven't covered. Post back if you need details.
 
  #8  
Old 09-21-17, 01:51 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,513
Received 125 Votes on 99 Posts
Do you realize to put 120/240V 30A feed to your shop if below ground will need to be 24 inches deep if using direct bury cable or 18 inches deep if using PVC conduit? If you feel just increasing to only 120V 20A is enough, you can get by with UF 12/2 with 12 inches of cover by using a GFCI breaker for the feeder. Personally I feel if digging a trench 12 inches deep might as well do one 18 or 24 inches and go with the 120/240V 30A feeder. I think you'd be pleased with the additional power plus having the ability to have 240V if needed.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: