Exterior outlet not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-28-17, 08:53 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exterior outlet not working

Hi all, looking for some assistance.

One of my 4 exterior outlets hasn't worked since I moved in 6 months ago. It's an 10 year old house. The breaker panel indicate 5 GFCI's in the house, I've actually found 6, reset them all and did not help. Though I'm not dismissing the possibility that I've missed one, I think it'd be unlikely at this point. I've scoured every corner, moved every piece of furniture. Every outlet of the house works except for this one.

There is a Garage GFCI/WPs label on a breaker, I was able to determine the garage GFCI protects 3 of the WP (water proof exterior outlets) that circuit ends with one of them. The WP outdoor outlet that's not working is also at the end of a circuit. The outlet has an open hot wire.

i found another circuit breaker labeled AC BACK/WP. I'm assuming this WP is referring to the outlet that's not working. I tracked the wire from the breaker panel in the basement and it goes up the floorboard in the middleish of the house, where there is an interior wall. There is a separate AC breaker.

Im trying to track down where the AC back leads, I don't know what AC Back even means.

any help or suggestion welcomed,

thanks

jim
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-28-17, 01:20 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
Backup air conditioner? Perhaps for a window unit somewhere? Maybe an outside receptacle near the air conditioning unit?

Often when a receptacle is not working, a wire has burned off or come loose. The problem is usually at either the non-working receptacle or at the one feeding it. A loose push-in connector is a common failure point.
 
  #3  
Old 09-28-17, 03:31 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the suggestion, I already opened the recepticle and determined the Hotwire has no voltage, so something is open upstream, problem is I don't know where upstream is.
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-17, 04:15 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,004
Received 71 Votes on 64 Posts
Outside outlet could be anyplace but I would start with the closest GFCI outlet.
 
  #5  
Old 09-28-17, 04:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
determined the Hotwire has no voltage
That sounds like you used a non contact tester. You can not use a non contact tester for real testing. You need to use a multimeter, preferably analog, or a test light. You need to disconnect the power in cable and measure from black to white and from black to ground.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: