New 220v outlet for garage questions

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-28-17, 08:28 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New 220v outlet for garage questions

[img][/img]Hello - I'm trying to add a 220v outlet in my garage to run a new mig welder but I'm not sure if there is room in my fuse box. A sub panel had been added when the basement was refinished and another sub panel was added for the hot tub. The first sub panel is obvious at the bottom of the box. However, the hot tub is wired into the quad breaker that's labeled furnace-washer pig. Can I do the same thing again by inserting a 20-50-20 or similar quad breaker? Thanks in advance.

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-29-17, 05:54 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,436
Received 93 Votes on 73 Posts
Yes you can use additional Quads to free up space. You can change the Dryer, Cooktop, Double Oven or Subpanel to Quads to move some of the single 20A or 15A to. Don't mess with the handled tied singles as they appear to be multiwire branch circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 09-29-17, 05:47 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for the quick reply!
 
  #4  
Old 09-29-17, 05:54 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Reading 220v breaker with multimeter

Instead of inserting another breaker into my panel, I am considering using an existing sub panel that was installed for a hot tub that isn't used anymore. I'm trying to run 220v into my garage to power a mig welder. So, I measured the voltage in the sub-panel to verify everything was working correctly and was expecting to see 110 volt on each leg. However, when I read the neutral and one of the current legs I get 220v on each side and 440 measuring both current lines at the same time. AM I reading this wrong? I can't imagine a hot tube would be 440 and I don't even understand how my panel could deliver 440. Any advice would be welcome. Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 09-29-17, 06:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
I just found your second thread and combined them together as this is on the same topic.

I had to check to make sure you were located in the U.S.

Residential service is 120/240VAC.

A picture of the inside of your spa panel would be helpful for us to see what you are working with.
 
  #6  
Old 09-29-17, 08:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is the garage attached or detached?
 
  #7  
Old 09-29-17, 08:18 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is the inside of the sub panel
 
  #8  
Old 09-29-17, 09:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,537
Received 1,036 Votes on 960 Posts
Between A and B should measure 240 vAC
Between A and N should measure 120 vAC
Between B and N should measure 120 vAC
 
Attached Images  
  #9  
Old 09-29-17, 09:56 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Between A and B measures 448 vAC
Between A and N measures 227 vAC
Between B and N measures 229 vAC
 
  #10  
Old 09-29-17, 10:04 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is where the wires originate from the main panel. Someone put in a quad 20-50-20.

 
  #11  
Old 09-29-17, 10:15 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The garage is attached and the main panel is outside. The hot tube instructions indicate that this is a 220 line feeding it but I can't figure out why I'm getting these high readings. Everything else reads fine.
 
  #12  
Old 09-29-17, 11:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
So, I measured the voltage in the sub-panel to verify everything was working correctly and was expecting to see 110 volt on each leg.
Were you measuring each hot to neutral? What does each hot measure to ground. What does the two poles of the subpanel breaker in the main panel read.

Are you using a digital multimeter? If so change the battery or better yet use an analog multimeter.
 
  #13  
Old 09-30-17, 07:53 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Heading out to get new batteries. Something must be wrong with the volt meter.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: