downstairs doorbell does not ring

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-01-17, 08:55 AM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
downstairs doorbell does not ring

The ringer for the upstairs works just fine but the downstairs no longer rings. They both run off of the front door button.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-01-17, 10:07 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,402
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You have two ringers off the same button and transformer.
One ringer is working so that would suggest starting right at the second ringer.

What is at the second location ?
If you don't what it's called.... post a picture. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #3  
Old 10-01-17, 12:00 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you for your help. I know little about electricity but do have a multimeter and know how to use it.

Hmm trying to upload a photo and it says upload failed.
 
  #4  
Old 10-01-17, 12:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Phone pictures are often way to large. Try reducing it to 800px x 800px. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #5  
Old 10-01-17, 12:54 PM
E
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yup. A little cropping goes a long way.
 
Attached Images  
  #6  
Old 10-01-17, 01:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,402
Received 1,019 Votes on 946 Posts
If that is the non working doorbell...... try moving the red wire from front to rear.
If that works.... the front door coil is defective or the right plunger is stuck.
If that doesn't work... you'll need to check the wiring at the working doorbell.

Make sure you use two people for testing. Someone needs to be at the chime unit. Many times when using two chime units... the transformer size needs to be upgraded. This becomes more of a noticeable problem as the units get older.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: