Installing power Inlet/Interlock for portable Generator

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-02-17, 12:42 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing power Inlet/Interlock for portable Generator

I'm adding a reliance 30amp powerinlet box as well as a new 30amp breaker for my Generator to my main power panel (outside), and an interlock for that panel as well. I have a subpanel in the garage that houses the majority of the breakers for the house. After this last hurricane, I've decided it is worthwhile to do this so I don't have cords running everywhere for a week while without power from the grid.
The interlock kit I have requires the Main to be directly above (or below) the Generator breaker. So, from the pics below it seems my best bet is to move the A/C breaker to the open 2 slots at the bottom of the left column. I would then add the new breaker where that A/C breaker was. This allows the interlock to work properly.
Is there any reason I should relocate the A/C breaker to the right column instead?
Also, as long as I have the panel open, the pool no longer has an electric heater. Is it best to leave that breaker in the panel as is or remove it?

Main power panel:
Name:  GEpanel breakers.jpg
Views: 357
Size:  95.9 KB
Name:  20171002_135401.jpg
Views: 301
Size:  99.1 KB


 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-02-17, 01:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
it seems my best bet is to move the A/C breaker to the open 2 slots at the bottom of the left column.
That should work. The space on the right if the wires are long enough would also work.
 
  #3  
Old 10-02-17, 09:13 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 85 Votes on 73 Posts
Many interlocks need to be installed in spots 2 and 4. I am not sure that is going to work for your panel.
 
  #4  
Old 10-03-17, 03:35 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I've seen that as well when researching, but this particular kit requires the main/Gen breakers to be stacked 1-3, 5-7. (or 2-4, 6-8)
 
  #5  
Old 10-03-17, 04:25 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,758
Received 69 Votes on 65 Posts
If the pool heater is no longer used remove it and install the AC breaker there then you won't have any spaces that need blanks in the panel cover,otherwise your plan should work.
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 10-03-17, 09:11 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't believe I didn't consider that. Perfect!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: