Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Can I use a transformer to convert 110v to 240v to power a tool in my shed?

Can I use a transformer to convert 110v to 240v to power a tool in my shed?


  #1  
Old 10-10-17, 08:45 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 96
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can I use a transformer to convert 110v to 240v to power a tool in my shed?

I want to build a backdoor shed next to my house that would house a power tool that requires 240v AC. I have an outside 110v outlet that sits on a 15Amp breaker. Can I power my tool by feeding 110v from the outside outlet using a heavy duty extension cord to a transformer like this and then connect the tool to the transformer? How do I calculate from the specs of the tool whether or not the 15Amp breaker would be enough and what sort of extension cord and transformer I would need?

Or is this totally crazy? :-)
 
  #2  
Old 10-10-17, 08:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
I have an outside 110v outlet that sits on a 15Amp breaker.
Nominal voltage is 120v not 110v. You will also want 120v in the shed in addition to the 240v won't you? If so and the shed is not attached to the house you will need a subpanel in the shed.
 
  #3  
Old 10-10-17, 09:26 PM
I
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 96
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you will need a subpanel in the shed.
Is it possible to feed this subpanel from the outside outlet like I explained? I suspect 15Amps just won't be enough.
 
  #4  
Old 10-10-17, 11:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
No, the subpanel would need to be from the main panel. If the shed is joined to your house you could remove the receptacle from the box and convert the feed to 240 volts. For reasons of code the circuit would need a ground wire.

The problem is if the shed is not attached to the house it can only have one feed. You'd need 120v for lights and receptacles so you couldn't run a second feed for 240v. However a feed to a single 120/240 subpanel would be within code. If the shed is attached to the house you can have as many feeds as you want.

Transformers are expensive and on a 15 amp 120v circuit you would reduce the amps to 7.5a/240 volts, probably not enough to start/run your tool.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: