Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

50 amp spa service from 220 panel to new spa back GFCI near spa

50 amp spa service from 220 panel to new spa back GFCI near spa

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-30-17, 06:31 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
50 amp spa service from 220 panel to new spa back GFCI near spa

i am planning to run the 6/3 Romex wire from the inside main panel across the finished basement above suspended ceiling and thru rim joist into conduit then about 40í wire length to a Square D spa pack GFCI. FRom the GFCI there will be about 18Ē of liquid tight to the spa skit opening then 3í of wire to the spa electrical barrier strip. The Romex will be in sealed PVC all the way. The Square D is waterproof and will be mounted near eye level. The spa will be next to the post itís mounted to. Anyone see any issues? Have marked up pictures if needed.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-30-17, 06:54 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,479
Received 111 Votes on 87 Posts
Yes, Romex NM-b can't be installed outside in conduit. You need to use UF cable or individual thwn conductors.
 
  #3  
Old 10-30-17, 07:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I'm not sure you can use UF. You may need an insulated ground. It applies to pools but I'm not sure about Spas.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 10-30-17 at 09:07 PM. Reason: "Not" vanished from my post; added now.
  #4  
Old 10-30-17, 07:59 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,174
Received 92 Votes on 79 Posts
You need an insulated ground outside. You can only use the NM inside the house.
 
  #5  
Old 10-30-17, 08:30 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
UF is also a bare ground isnít it?
 
  #6  
Old 10-30-17, 09:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
UF is also a bare ground isn’t it?
Yes, which is why you can't use it.
 
  #7  
Old 10-31-17, 07:36 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,479
Received 111 Votes on 87 Posts
I thought that the UF could be used from the house to the Square-D spa breaker box. But the connection from the spa breaker box into the spa itself is where the insulated ground was required.

See NEC 680.42(C)
 

Last edited by pattenp; 10-31-17 at 07:54 AM.
  #8  
Old 10-31-17, 08:07 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
680.21.A.4 covering a single family dwelling install says if a cable assembly is used the ground can be bare. UF would be considered as ďassemblyĒ right?

also, where is the info on non-permanent spas. This one sits on a concrete pad and is wired in, but it can be drained and moved or removed if sold. Not dig into the ground or otherwise permanently fixed.
 
  #9  
Old 10-31-17, 09:29 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
It's up to your local authority's interpretation of the language of 680.21 (a) (4) and which version of the NEC your city follows. It literally says "in single family dwellings", which can be interpreted as only literally inside the building. I believe after about the 2011 edition they clarified the language to also include the word "interior" making the intention much more clear. UF or NM cable assemblies cannot be used outside for the feed to the spa itself. It can be used for the feed to the spa panel.

Portable/package spas are essentially the same as permanent. The only difference I can think of is that the spa components come bonded from the factory inside the spa shell so field bonding is not required for the integral components.
 
  #10  
Old 11-02-17, 04:43 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Have decided to run THHN outdoors in conduit and Romex indoors. UF is over $4 a foot and no advantage.

Have the spa spa pack location determined. Have to put a barrier around it to get reach distance required in code.

Electrician says no service disconnect needed, can us GFCI. Inspector says he doesnít think so. Canít find it in section 3 or 680. Might put disconnect in where wire transition is. It will be 10í up above patio but itís for maintenance.

spa ordered today.
 
  #11  
Old 11-02-17, 05:45 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,174
Received 92 Votes on 79 Posts
The GFI does not have ON and OFF labeled so it cannot be used as a disconnect means. It also cannot be locked in the off position while being serviced.

A $10 or less A/C disconnect can be used,
 
  #12  
Old 11-05-17, 07:13 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a Square D GFCI which not only has on and off marked but has a lockable enclosure.

I am going to put a disconnect in there I switch from Romex to THHN
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: