2 circuits on one breaker?


  #1  
Old 11-02-17, 06:37 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
2 circuits on one breaker?

This is outside my house (see pics below).
Looks like incoming power goes to this panel before it goes into the garage panel (for everything in the house). On this panel, it has the 50A air conditioning circuit and its 15A (thermostat, fan blower, etc for the AC?).
And lt looks like there is only a slot for a slim breaker.
What if I move the 15A wire to the 50A breaker to make room so that I can install a 50A 2 pole slim breaker so that I can run a 240V 50A circuit for my NEMA 14-50 right next to it for a EV charger? Codes?
I will have to turn on the AC full blast and measure the ampere of the 15A and 50A?

https://www.doityourself.com/forum/a...1&d=1509629649

https://www.doityourself.com/forum/a...1&d=1509629649

https://www.doityourself.com/forum/a...1&d=1509629649
 
Attached Images    
  #2  
Old 11-02-17, 07:07 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I feel like a fool. Of course I can't move the 15A to the 50A breaker because the air handler motor will not be protected.
How about changing out the inner so that more breakers can be added? Or can the 100A breaker be changed to 1/2 size?
 
  #3  
Old 11-02-17, 06:59 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,963
Received 595 Votes on 511 Posts
GE THQP 100 amp breakers do not come in the skinny size, only full size.

Looking at the picture, it appears to me that you can add the breaker(s) you need to the top side of the bus. You did not post the picture of the panel inside cover in place, but if there are breaker KO's there you should be good to go. See picture. The only caveat is that the breakers on top would be upside down. Another option would be to add a sub-panel next to this one and move the 2 pole 50 and 15 amp breaker to the sub panel.

Name:  ge panel.jpg
Views: 434
Size:  84.0 KB
 
  #4  
Old 11-03-17, 07:50 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
You will not be able to add breaker in the red square above. The code requires the UP position to be ON. If breakers were installed in that square the DOWN position would be ON.

I don't see an option besides a subpanel.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: