Reposition wire across window

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-06-17, 07:34 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Reposition wire across window

This wire was installed across a basement window. I want to reposition it in the beams but to do that do I have to make 2 cuts and 2 junction boxes? Is there a better way without pulling new wire?
 
  #2  
Old 11-06-17, 07:32 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,808
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
I can't see your pictures.
 
  #3  
Old 11-06-17, 07:38 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Try this:
 
  #4  
Old 11-06-17, 07:56 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 26,596
Received 792 Votes on 729 Posts
I would first of all trace each end... see where it goes. It's possible you could disconnect one end or the other, pull it back and then reroute it more neatly.
 
  #5  
Old 11-07-17, 07:43 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Does it go outside through that window framing, or directly into that masonry?
 
  #6  
Old 11-08-17, 08:14 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
It goes into this thick spray on poly stuff that the previous owner put for... no idea why!
impossible to trace the wire routes through it...
Can't disconnect the original either unless find its breaker and cut in a new length of wire somewhere.
 
  #7  
Old 11-10-17, 08:19 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Ahhh, that's spray foam insulation - I though it was just old funky masonry work. In that case, I would cut the cable about 2 feet from where it comes out of the foam and put junction boxes on either side of the window up in the joist spaces. Run a new length of cable between the new junction boxes.
 
  #8  
Old 11-10-17, 08:29 AM
Marq1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: USA MI
Posts: 6,937
Received 427 Votes on 398 Posts
Run a new length of cable between the new junction boxes.
I believe that is what the OP is trying to avoid!

Regardless what you do you are going to have to find what that wire is feeding so that if you cut you can shut it off.

Find what it's feeding, even buried in the foam, and you'll have a better chance of finding a simpler solution.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: