Outlets not working after replacing roof


  #1  
Old 11-08-17, 02:44 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outlets not working after replacing roof

Hi everyone, we just recently replaced our roof and afterwards, 3 out of the 6 outlets stopped working upstairs. I bought a circuit tester to find out if something like a neutral or hot wire came loose. For the outlets that were not working, it showed up the wiring was correct. What's weird is when I have the circuit tester plugged in, and then plug in an alarm clock in the other socket, it switched from correct wiring to hot/grd reversed. When I try this in an outlet that's working, it stays correct wiring on the circuit tester. Any ideas? I'm trying to avoid calling the electrician. Last time I did it was a stupid GFCI that tripped 2 rooms away and I threw away 50 bucks for the service call.
 
  #2  
Old 11-08-17, 03:23 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,389
Received 148 Votes on 131 Posts
Check for a loose wire where you plugged in the clock.
 
  #3  
Old 11-08-17, 04:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
An analog multimeter would be better to test. Circuit testers can give misleading readings. In addition to checking for loose wires move any backstabs to the screws.
 
  #4  
Old 11-08-17, 05:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,055
Received 2,951 Votes on 2,663 Posts
You have an open or very close to open neutral. The slightest load will cause it to open. The part I'm concerned about is what the roof has to do with it.

Was sheathing replaced ?
The wiring shouldn't really be near the roof but if it is.... possibly a nail went thru a cable severing the neutral.
 
  #5  
Old 11-09-17, 06:22 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I was thinking the hammering on the roof caused a wire to come loose.
 
  #6  
Old 11-09-17, 09:54 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 11,402
Received 594 Votes on 531 Posts
I'm with Pete on this one . Wiring should not be attached to roof trusses but I've seen it done.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: