Half hot outlet how to wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-13-17, 01:02 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Half hot outlet how to wire

I am looking to make the outlet under my sink half hot. I want the garbage disposal controlled by the switch, but need an always hot outlet. House was built in 95 so I have black and white wires, no neutral. Can this be done?

Thanks,
 
  #2  
Old 11-13-17, 01:12 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,609
Received 97 Votes on 85 Posts
Umm... White is traditionally neutral. Is this a working receptacle at the moment and you want to put half on a switch?
 
  #3  
Old 11-13-17, 01:14 PM
W
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 69
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you mean that you want one outlet hot all the time and the other one switched?
 
  #4  
Old 11-13-17, 01:20 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The outlet currently works. It is under my sink and my garbage disposal is plugged in. So it only provides power when the swich is on. I am looking to have the top outlet controlled by the switch and the bottom outlet always hot.
 
  #5  
Old 11-13-17, 01:52 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,609
Received 97 Votes on 85 Posts
Ok, so both halves are currently controlled by one switch?

What's the wiring at the receptacle and at the switch?
 
  #6  
Old 11-13-17, 01:56 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,552
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
The easiest way is to just bypass the switch making the outlet always hot, then install disposal switch on your sink.
insikerator and many other companies makes disposal switch that is activated by an air pump (push button mounted on your sink).

https://www.homedepot.com/p/InSinkEr...S-SO/100466659

https://www.amazon.com/Garbage-Dispo...l+switch&psc=1


Only downside is that you need a hole on your sink or counter. It is easy to drill a hole, but the bit can be expansive if you have to drill granite top.


If you rather have a switch on the wall, you probably will have to pull another wire between the switch and outlet because it is very unlikely that it was ran in 14-3 or have 2 cables.
 
  #7  
Old 11-13-17, 02:46 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There is a regular 2 plug outlet under my sink that the garbage disposal is plugged into. It only receives power when the switch on the counter is flipped on. I would like to have 1 of the plugs in the outlet work off the switch, so the disposal does not run all the time, but the other outlet to have power all of the time so I can plug a water filtration UV bulb into it.

The easiest way seems to be to make 1 of the plugs on the outlet hot and the other work off the switch. I have pre 2011 wiring so black, white, and bare wire. Is there an easy way to wire this up?

The disposal switch looks interesting, but I have quartz countertops, and I would hate to accidentally screw them up. How hard is it to drill through 1.5 inches of quartz?
 
  #8  
Old 11-13-17, 02:59 PM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,609
Received 97 Votes on 85 Posts
As was stated in post #6, you probably need to run addition wire or another cable. That's what I was trying to figure out when I asked what the wiring was at the receptacle and at the switch.
 
  #9  
Old 11-13-17, 03:03 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I haven't even taken the plate off to look at the switch. Wanted to make sure I could do it first, not a lot of room under the sink. I don't really want to run new wires, so I was just wondering if there is a way to easily wire it up.
 
  #10  
Old 11-13-17, 03:12 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Near my sink I have a trash compactor and dish washer plugged in. Can I use either of those outlets or is the power different?

Thanks,
 
  #11  
Old 11-13-17, 03:40 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
https://www.do-it-yourself-help.com/...-diagrams.html

4th picture down shows it. I just want to make sure this is safe.
 
  #12  
Old 11-13-17, 05:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
In the following diagram..... the top receptacle is switched and the bottom one is always live. Grounds are not shown for clarity but must be connected.

Name:  switched-split-receptacle.jpg
Views: 8426
Size:  18.4 KB
 
  #13  
Old 11-14-17, 10:53 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
looks easy enough. What if the feed is at the switch? Does that make it different? Also, is this safe?
 
  #14  
Old 11-14-17, 11:17 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Of course it makes a difference. See what you have there and then we'll work with that.
 
  #15  
Old 11-14-17, 12:26 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
is this safe? I don't want to do anything that will burn the house down.
 
  #16  
Old 11-14-17, 12:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Method PJ showed is safe but GFCI requirements need to be addressed.
 
  #17  
Old 11-14-17, 02:35 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 40
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
do the gfci requirements mean I have to wire something different?
 
  #18  
Old 11-14-17, 05:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Yes.... you cannot split a GFI receptacle. That means you'll need to install a GFI receptacle and a standard receptacle.

I don't really want to run new wires, so I was just wondering if there is a way to easily wire it up.
Find out what you have for wiring so we can help you without wasting more time.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: