Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Half hot outlet how to wire


ws669's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
TX

11-13-17, 01:02 PM   #1 (permalink)  
Half hot outlet how to wire

I am looking to make the outlet under my sink half hot. I want the garbage disposal controlled by the switch, but need an always hot outlet. House was built in 95 so I have black and white wires, no neutral. Can this be done?

Thanks,

 
Sponsored Links
stickshift's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18,297
WI

11-13-17, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)  
Umm... White is traditionally neutral. Is this a working receptacle at the moment and you want to put half on a switch?

 
Walleye Hunter's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 28

11-13-17, 01:14 PM   #3 (permalink)  
Do you mean that you want one outlet hot all the time and the other one switched?

 
ws669's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
TX

11-13-17, 01:20 PM   #4 (permalink)  
The outlet currently works. It is under my sink and my garbage disposal is plugged in. So it only provides power when the swich is on. I am looking to have the top outlet controlled by the switch and the bottom outlet always hot.

 
stickshift's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18,297
WI

11-13-17, 01:52 PM   #5 (permalink)  
Ok, so both halves are currently controlled by one switch?

What's the wiring at the receptacle and at the switch?

 
lambition's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 389
VA

11-13-17, 01:56 PM   #6 (permalink)  
The easiest way is to just bypass the switch making the outlet always hot, then install disposal switch on your sink.
insikerator and many other companies makes disposal switch that is activated by an air pump (push button mounted on your sink).

https://www.homedepot.com/p/InSinkEr...S-SO/100466659

https://www.amazon.com/Garbage-Dispo...l+switch&psc=1


Only downside is that you need a hole on your sink or counter. It is easy to drill a hole, but the bit can be expansive if you have to drill granite top.


If you rather have a switch on the wall, you probably will have to pull another wire between the switch and outlet because it is very unlikely that it was ran in 14-3 or have 2 cables.

 
ws669's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
TX

11-13-17, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)  
There is a regular 2 plug outlet under my sink that the garbage disposal is plugged into. It only receives power when the switch on the counter is flipped on. I would like to have 1 of the plugs in the outlet work off the switch, so the disposal does not run all the time, but the other outlet to have power all of the time so I can plug a water filtration UV bulb into it.

The easiest way seems to be to make 1 of the plugs on the outlet hot and the other work off the switch. I have pre 2011 wiring so black, white, and bare wire. Is there an easy way to wire this up?

The disposal switch looks interesting, but I have quartz countertops, and I would hate to accidentally screw them up. How hard is it to drill through 1.5 inches of quartz?

 
stickshift's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 18,297
WI

11-13-17, 02:59 PM   #8 (permalink)  
As was stated in post #6, you probably need to run addition wire or another cable. That's what I was trying to figure out when I asked what the wiring was at the receptacle and at the switch.

 
ws669's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
TX

11-13-17, 03:03 PM   #9 (permalink)  
I haven't even taken the plate off to look at the switch. Wanted to make sure I could do it first, not a lot of room under the sink. I don't really want to run new wires, so I was just wondering if there is a way to easily wire it up.

 
ws669's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
TX

11-13-17, 03:12 PM   #10 (permalink)  
Near my sink I have a trash compactor and dish washer plugged in. Can I use either of those outlets or is the power different?

Thanks,

 
ws669's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
TX

11-13-17, 03:40 PM   #11 (permalink)  
https://www.do-it-yourself-help.com/...-diagrams.html

4th picture down shows it. I just want to make sure this is safe.

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 38,924
NJ

11-13-17, 05:06 PM   #12 (permalink)  
In the following diagram..... the top receptacle is switched and the bottom one is always live. Grounds are not shown for clarity but must be connected.

Name:  switched-split-receptacle.jpg
Views: 66
Size:  18.4 KB


~ Pete ~

 
ws669's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
TX

11-14-17, 10:53 AM   #13 (permalink)  
looks easy enough. What if the feed is at the switch? Does that make it different? Also, is this safe?

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 38,924
NJ

11-14-17, 11:17 AM   #14 (permalink)  
Of course it makes a difference. See what you have there and then we'll work with that.


~ Pete ~

 
ws669's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
TX

11-14-17, 12:26 PM   #15 (permalink)  
is this safe? I don't want to do anything that will burn the house down.

 
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 32,088
TX

11-14-17, 12:38 PM   #16 (permalink)  
Method PJ showed is safe but GFCI requirements need to be addressed.


I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

 
ws669's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 38
TX

11-14-17, 02:35 PM   #17 (permalink)  
do the gfci requirements mean I have to wire something different?

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 38,924
NJ

11-14-17, 05:23 PM   #18 (permalink)  
Yes.... you cannot split a GFI receptacle. That means you'll need to install a GFI receptacle and a standard receptacle.

I don't really want to run new wires, so I was just wondering if there is a way to easily wire it up.
Find out what you have for wiring so we can help you without wasting more time.


~ Pete ~

 
Search this Thread