Is it ok to have too little load on circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-22-17, 05:04 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is it ok to have too little load on circuit?

I have a wire that was already run to my basement bathroom that is a 12-2 red wire(black and red conductor). I was going to install a heater and according to Stelpro(heater manufacturer) it takes 10w of heating per square foot of the room. So for my small bathroom, a 500w heater would be enough. Since the already run wire is a 12 gauge, I thought the breaker amperage had to match the wire size so I was thinking of installing a double pole 20amp breaker, but the heater will only draw 2.08amps(500watts/240Volts). Is it bad to have too little of a load on a circuit? Do I have too available current in case the device decides to malfunction, the breaker won' trip?
 
  #2  
Old 11-22-17, 09:11 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,282
Received 109 Votes on 101 Posts
The minimum amperage branch circuit is 15 amps.

The appliance, etc. will draw just the amperes it wants. It is impossible to prevent all possible fire hazards that a 3 amp appliance could malfunction into if it had 20 amps at its disposal but not be a hazard if there could exist a 5 amp circuit to plug into. However all appliances, lights, etc. using less than 15 amps and with proper (usually Underwriters Labs) approval are designed to be plugged into a 20 amp circuit and it is not against code.

If you are sure that other things will not be plugged into the circuit at the same time you can installe a smaller rated breaker for example 15 amps on what was a 20 amp circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-17, 11:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
Since that is a 240v circuit.... there is little chance of something getting plugged into it. Use a 2P15A breaker to protect the circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 11-23-17, 05:31 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,796
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
Normally you match the breaker size to the wire size, but you can use a smaller breaker with no issues. A 2 pole 15 amp breaker as others suggest will be just fine.
 
  #5  
Old 11-23-17, 04:54 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks for the info. technically i knew it would of work with a bigger wire and smaller breaker but i was just wondering what the code says about that?
 
  #6  
Old 11-23-17, 05:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Code states the minimum conductor size for a breaker. You are allowed to go larger.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: