New stove/range circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-24-17, 10:03 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 167
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New stove/range circuit

I need to move my range outlet from the floor to the wall. The current cable is 3 wire aluminum on a 40 amp breaker.

In a previous post in this forum, I was told I might be able to avoid replacement but it should still consider upgrading even if I could avoid it.

If I do replace it, and want to meet current minimum code for a standard 30” range/stove combo, can I do a 40 amp 4 wire circuit. What gauge wire?

I don’t want to do 50 amp unless the new code requires it. This is a basic house in a modest neighborhood, and I doubt anyone will ever install a high end range.

Thank you.
 
  #2  
Old 11-24-17, 10:07 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,964
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
HI,the new range should have the Mfg. spec's as to conductor size and over current protection.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 11-24-17, 10:26 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 167
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
We haven’t picked out the new range yet. What are the typical requirements?
 
  #4  
Old 11-24-17, 10:56 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,763
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Typically, most new ranges require a 40 amp circuit, but some may ask for a 50 amp circuit. The last two Whirlpool self cleaning ranges I have bought each called for a 40 amp circuit. My niece purchased a new Samsung convection range a few years ago and it also called for a 40 amp circuit. If a range manufacturer does call for a 50 amp circuit, keep in mind that to draw anywhere close to 50 amps would mean that all burners would have to be set to "High" and the oven/broiler elements would also have to be on. It would be very rare you would ever meet that criteria in actual operation.
 
  #5  
Old 11-24-17, 11:37 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A typical range is wired using #8-3 w/ ground cable.
 
  #6  
Old 11-24-17, 10:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
When I rough a house I run 6-3 w/ground.
 
  #7  
Old 11-25-17, 08:33 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
I run 6-3 also. No worry about the range choice.
 
  #8  
Old 11-25-17, 06:34 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 572
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
6/3 with ground here also when roughing.

Finish with a NEMA 14-50R
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: