Multiple thermostats on one circuit

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-28-17, 07:07 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Multiple thermostats on one circuit

I currently have a circuit work 1 thermostat and 3 heaters.
I wanted to split this into 1 circuit, and 3 stats/3 heaters.
I know one option is to have a junction box work the source going into it and then split them off there.
Is there another way - should I run the source to the first thermostat and then piggy tail it to the next?
I assume I cannot run the source to a heater first since I have inline stats (2 wires legal under CEC).
 
  #2  
Old 11-28-17, 07:11 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
I assume you are planning to use wall thermostats, If the stats will be on the heaters you will run the cables to each heater. Just daisy chain the circuit. Run the cable like this:

Feed--------wall stat---------wall stat-------wall stat

From each wall stat you then run a cable on the load side of the stat to the heater it controls. In the US the stat also acts as a disconnect as in the off position it opens both hots (240v). This also holds true for unit mounted stats. If you feed the heater with the line wires, you do not have a disconnect.
 
  #3  
Old 11-28-17, 09:28 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,222
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Please try to only have one thread for the same topic. You had 3 identical threads.
 
  #4  
Old 11-29-17, 12:13 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I've had forum problems all day. Delays.
when I refresh the page, it's reposting somehow.
 
  #5  
Old 11-29-17, 12:27 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Can I daisy chain the heaters as well?
source--heater--heater--heater
Then have a wire from each heater running to an individual stat?
 
  #6  
Old 11-29-17, 07:45 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,289
Received 109 Votes on 101 Posts
Yes you can give each heater its own thermostat.
 
  #7  
Old 11-29-17, 08:35 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I mean the source to the heater first
 
  #8  
Old 11-29-17, 02:35 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,553
Received 92 Votes on 80 Posts
source--heater--heater--heater
Then have a wire from each heater running to an individual stat?
Yes you can, but you will need to run 2 cables to thermostat if it is 240V heater with 2 pole thermostat. One feeding and one returning.
If it is 120V or 240V with one pole thermostat you can make a switch loop with one cable and just switch one hot side only.


Another option would be install a contactor (relay) at the heater and run low voltage lines and use low voltage thermostat. May cost more, but depending on the location of the thermostat, this may be easier.

RC840T-240 - Honeywell Aube RC840T-240 - 240v Relay w/ Built In 24V Transformer
RC840T-120 - Honeywell Aube RC840T-120 - 120v Relay w/ Built In 24V Transformer
 
  #9  
Old 11-29-17, 06:24 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,799
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
I mean the source to the heater first
.
I would say no because you are required to have a disconnect for each heater. IMO it would be easier to run to the stats first as each box will only have 3 cables in it while if you ran to the heaters they would have 4.
 
  #10  
Old 11-29-17, 08:27 PM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,761
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
FWIW this is CEC code. No disconnect is required and we can use 2 wire stats (the kind that breaks one of the hot legs only).
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: