Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Is it safe to replace a 20amp breaker with two smaller 20amp breakers?

Is it safe to replace a 20amp breaker with two smaller 20amp breakers?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-08-17, 10:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is it safe to replace a 20amp breaker with two smaller 20amp breakers?

My panel is quite full. I am thinking about replacing one 20amp breaker with two small ones like this. Is this safe or up to code?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-08-17, 10:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,569
Received 22 Votes on 22 Posts
The brand and model of thin breaker set (tandem breaker set) must be compatible with the brand and model of your panel.

There is a maximum number of breaker handles allowed in the panel, normally shown on the label in the panel..
 
  #3  
Old 12-08-17, 11:36 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,948
Received 32 Votes on 27 Posts
Not all panels are listed for use with tandems.
 
  #4  
Old 12-08-17, 07:28 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,059
Received 26 Votes on 20 Posts
My panel is quite full. I am thinking about replacing one 20amp breaker with two small ones like this. Is this safe or up to code?

Like what? Do you have a GE panel? Can you provide a picture of your panel?
 
  #5  
Old 12-11-17, 05:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Finally got a chance to take a picture of the panel that I have.

 
  #6  
Old 12-11-17, 06:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Even if my panel is capable of putting twin tandem breaker, if both of my neutral and ground bus bar is full, I won't be able to add a twin tandem breaker, correct?

 
  #7  
Old 12-11-17, 06:49 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,232
Received 18 Votes on 17 Posts
I see there are some neutral and ground in the same hole. That is not allowed. You can double up ground (unless the panel says otherwise) with other ground and leave neutral by it self.
As for not having enough space on ground/neutral bar, you can double up ground to make one hole available for your new circuit.
Another option is to add a ground bar and moving ground wires to it. But that is not necessary if you are just adding 1 or 2 circuits.
 
  #8  
Old 12-11-17, 07:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Interesting...I didn't notice that the bare and white wire are in the same hole until you mentioned it...I zoomed into my photo and sure enough, it is. Well, I'll have to do some more checking on where those wires are for. Those wires were put there before I moved into this house.

And yes, for now, I'm only adding one more breaker for my AV room. Okay, so as far as the neutral and ground bar bus, as long as I can double up, I'm good on that end then.

Can I assumed then that this panel will accept twin tandem? If I flipped the 200 black switch on top of the panel, that should cut out all the electricity to the breakers and I should be able to take it out and put new one, correct? What other precautions should I take?
 
  #9  
Old 12-11-17, 07:29 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,948
Received 32 Votes on 27 Posts
Your panel has one too many breakers already. It has 41/plus the main. Your panel has a limit of 40 plus the main.
 
  #10  
Old 12-11-17, 01:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Your panel has one too many breakers already. It has 41/plus the main. Your panel has a limit of 40 plus the main.
So you recommend installing a new sub panel even though I will only add one breaker?
 
  #11  
Old 12-11-17, 01:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,948
Received 32 Votes on 27 Posts
The shrapnel is the only compliant way to add circuits.
 
  #12  
Old 12-12-17, 01:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just curious, does it really take 4-6 hours to install a sub panel that's 4 inches away from the existing main panel?
 
  #13  
Old 12-12-17, 06:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,493
Received 33 Votes on 25 Posts
"The shrapnel is the only compliant way to add circuits. "
Shrapnel? Is that an auto correct from a stupid telephone?

"Just curious, does it really take 4-6 hours to install a sub panel that's 4 inches away from the existing main panel?"
Depends entirely on the location.

Okay, not entirely on the location, the skill of the installer will also play a part.
 

Last edited by Furd; 12-12-17 at 07:12 PM. Reason: Added last line.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: