Three wire 240v for range ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-10-17, 12:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Three wire 220v for range ?

Hi, I am in the process of replacing an 1970 stove top and wall oven. When I removed the stove top, I noticed it was 10 gauge wire. I went to my basement and found the junction box for the oven and stove. I confirmed an 8 gauge coming in and two 10 gauge coming out (one to the oven and one to the stove). I am going to take the two 10 gauge out and send 8 gauge to my new all in one stove/oven. One question I had, when I look at the 8 gauge, I have a red and a black wire and instead of a normal bronze ground, I have this silver wires that seem to be feathered together - it isn't solid. This appears to be my ground - especially since the two 10 gauges have the grounds hooked up to it. I bought new 8 gauge to tie into it in the junction box. The new 8 gauge has a black, white, and ground. I am going black to black, white to red, and ground to this silver feathered wire. I want to confirm I am correct here and to see if there is anything else I need to be aware of.

In the end this will go to a 50 amp outlet that I bough to go to the oven. I am using a three prong outlet as the stove came with both wire hook up (3 prong and 4 prong)

Thank in advance
Brian
 

Last edited by absolutbmc; 12-10-17 at 02:45 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-10-17, 01:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,219
Received 477 Votes on 447 Posts
You may have some issues.

It sounds like you have 8-2 NM w/ground aluminum cable. Aluminum cable is always rated at one gauge smaller than copper. That means your 8-2 w/g aluminum is rated the same as 10-2 w/g copper which is only 30A.

Technically that cable needs to be upgraded to #6 copper for 50A.
 
  #3  
Old 12-10-17, 01:31 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,982
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
What are the voltage and amperage required by the New combo?
 
  #4  
Old 12-10-17, 01:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the stove is 40 amp. Couldn't find a 40 amp outlet, so I bought a 50 instead of a 30. I did just check out the wires and it is aluminum. Do I still have an issue if its 40 amps not 50 amp?
 
  #5  
Old 12-10-17, 01:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
40 amp is the new stove/oven combo. I have 8 gauge aluminum coming in and I just bought 8 gauge copper
 
  #6  
Old 12-10-17, 01:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Did you buy 8-3, black red, white, bare?
 
  #7  
Old 12-10-17, 01:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i Bought 8-2...Black, white, and ground
 
  #8  
Old 12-10-17, 01:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
This is a stove, correct? You can not under current code use a 3-prong receptacle for a stove. All new wiring must be 4-prong. You need 8-3.
 
  #9  
Old 12-10-17, 02:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi - Thanks for all the help Ray. What if the stove allows for both 3 or 4 prong
 
  #10  
Old 12-10-17, 02:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Still 4-prong if new wiring is run. Stove must be converted to 4-prong per manufacturers instructions. Note 3 prong is less safe.
 
  #11  
Old 12-14-17, 10:37 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,235
Received 39 Votes on 31 Posts
i Bought 8-2...Black, white, and ground

8-2 non-metallic cable (aka Romex) has never been approved for a 120/240 volt range circuit. Using it would mean using the bare ground wire as a current carrying neutral conductor, a serious code violation.


the stove is 40 amp. Couldn't find a 40 amp outlet, so I bought a 50 instead of a 30.

All range receptacles are rated at 50 amps.


Still 4-prong if new wiring is run. Stove must be converted to 4-prong per manufacturers instructions. Note 3 prong is less safe.

Ray is exactly right, the NEC changed in 1996 to require all range and dryer circuits to be 4-wire circuits. You need a 4-wire range receptacle and a 4-wire cord/plug for the range.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: