Three wire 240v for range ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-10-17, 12:49 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Three wire 220v for range ?

Hi, I am in the process of replacing an 1970 stove top and wall oven. When I removed the stove top, I noticed it was 10 gauge wire. I went to my basement and found the junction box for the oven and stove. I confirmed an 8 gauge coming in and two 10 gauge coming out (one to the oven and one to the stove). I am going to take the two 10 gauge out and send 8 gauge to my new all in one stove/oven. One question I had, when I look at the 8 gauge, I have a red and a black wire and instead of a normal bronze ground, I have this silver wires that seem to be feathered together - it isn't solid. This appears to be my ground - especially since the two 10 gauges have the grounds hooked up to it. I bought new 8 gauge to tie into it in the junction box. The new 8 gauge has a black, white, and ground. I am going black to black, white to red, and ground to this silver feathered wire. I want to confirm I am correct here and to see if there is anything else I need to be aware of.

In the end this will go to a 50 amp outlet that I bough to go to the oven. I am using a three prong outlet as the stove came with both wire hook up (3 prong and 4 prong)

Thank in advance
Brian
 

Last edited by absolutbmc; 12-10-17 at 02:45 PM.
  #2  
Old 12-10-17, 01:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,761
Received 1,321 Votes on 1,221 Posts
You may have some issues.

It sounds like you have 8-2 NM w/ground aluminum cable. Aluminum cable is always rated at one gauge smaller than copper. That means your 8-2 w/g aluminum is rated the same as 10-2 w/g copper which is only 30A.

Technically that cable needs to be upgraded to #6 copper for 50A.
 
  #3  
Old 12-10-17, 01:31 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
What are the voltage and amperage required by the New combo?
 
  #4  
Old 12-10-17, 01:37 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the stove is 40 amp. Couldn't find a 40 amp outlet, so I bought a 50 instead of a 30. I did just check out the wires and it is aluminum. Do I still have an issue if its 40 amps not 50 amp?
 
  #5  
Old 12-10-17, 01:41 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
40 amp is the new stove/oven combo. I have 8 gauge aluminum coming in and I just bought 8 gauge copper
 
  #6  
Old 12-10-17, 01:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Did you buy 8-3, black red, white, bare?
 
  #7  
Old 12-10-17, 01:47 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i Bought 8-2...Black, white, and ground
 
  #8  
Old 12-10-17, 01:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
This is a stove, correct? You can not under current code use a 3-prong receptacle for a stove. All new wiring must be 4-prong. You need 8-3.
 
  #9  
Old 12-10-17, 02:13 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi - Thanks for all the help Ray. What if the stove allows for both 3 or 4 prong
 
  #10  
Old 12-10-17, 02:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Still 4-prong if new wiring is run. Stove must be converted to 4-prong per manufacturers instructions. Note 3 prong is less safe.
 
  #11  
Old 12-14-17, 10:37 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 96 Votes on 86 Posts
i Bought 8-2...Black, white, and ground

8-2 non-metallic cable (aka Romex) has never been approved for a 120/240 volt range circuit. Using it would mean using the bare ground wire as a current carrying neutral conductor, a serious code violation.


the stove is 40 amp. Couldn't find a 40 amp outlet, so I bought a 50 instead of a 30.

All range receptacles are rated at 50 amps.


Still 4-prong if new wiring is run. Stove must be converted to 4-prong per manufacturers instructions. Note 3 prong is less safe.

Ray is exactly right, the NEC changed in 1996 to require all range and dryer circuits to be 4-wire circuits. You need a 4-wire range receptacle and a 4-wire cord/plug for the range.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: