Does anyone know where I can get an inlet receptacle?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-17-17, 06:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Does anyone know where I can get an inlet receptacle?

I'm looking for indoor inlet receptacle. All I've found thus far are for outdoors and they look pretty ugly to be inside. I wonder if there are inlet receptacles that are two of them in one gang. Most I've found are just one per gang.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-17-17, 06:16 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,117
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Is there a specific reason you need one? If it's for a certain product, it may be a specialty item.
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-17, 06:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,083
Received 372 Votes on 349 Posts
Something like this ?

Name:  ir.jpg
Views: 189
Size:  22.1 KB
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-17, 07:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is there a specific reason you need one? If it's for a certain product, it may be a specialty item.
I need to run power from my power management system to my projector and subwoofer. Thus, I need to inlet receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 12-17-17, 07:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,083
Received 372 Votes on 349 Posts
Why would that require an inlet receptacle ?
What is your power management system ?
 
  #6  
Old 12-17-17, 08:26 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,965
Received 59 Votes on 52 Posts
Of course you can get them online or at an electrical supplier. Last one I bought I got at my local Menards's store which you should have in WI.
 
  #7  
Old 12-18-17, 07:53 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
I'll second the Menards suggestion, there's also a bunch of online sellers if you search for "5-15 flanged inlet"
 
  #8  
Old 12-18-17, 08:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why would that require an inlet receptacle ?
What is your power management system ?
I'm using the Furman Elite-15 PF i to manage my AVR system. So, if possible I need a one gang with two inlet receptacle...one for projector and one for subwoofer.
 
  #9  
Old 12-18-17, 08:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Of course you can get them online or at an electrical supplier. Last one I bought I got at my local Menards's store which you should have in WI.
Yes, I bought one from Menards but it has a cover for outdoor (which I don't mind) but I like to find a one gang with two inlet. I'm trying to not put too many holes in my wall.
 
  #10  
Old 12-18-17, 10:55 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,941
Received 30 Votes on 26 Posts
Why not use the inlet to feed a standard duplex receptacle?
 
  #11  
Old 12-18-17, 12:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 921
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why not use the inlet to feed a standard duplex receptacle?
Yes, on the other end will be a standard duplex outlet receptacle for the projector. But I still need one that goes to the subwoofer. Are you suggesting I can double up the wires that goes to the sub woofer and projector?
 
  #12  
Old 12-19-17, 11:57 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,683
Received 27 Votes on 26 Posts
You can easily have one inlet connected to the two receptacles. Or just use two inlets with two separate boxes.

A while back I accomplished the same task by using a metal handy box (1-gang box) with a plate with a NM clamp on it. From there, I wired a 14/3 SO cable with a plug on the end. This allowed me to plug it directly into a UPS without an extra extension cord/cable.

The electrical inspector did ask about it, but didn't have any issue with it. It's a gray area if you read the NEC strictly, but I didn't run into any issues.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: