Does anyone know where I can get an inlet receptacle?


  #1  
Old 12-17-17, 06:08 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 867
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Does anyone know where I can get an inlet receptacle?

I'm looking for indoor inlet receptacle. All I've found thus far are for outdoors and they look pretty ugly to be inside. I wonder if there are inlet receptacles that are two of them in one gang. Most I've found are just one per gang.
 
  #2  
Old 12-17-17, 06:16 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 19,281
Received 5 Upvotes on 5 Posts
Is there a specific reason you need one? If it's for a certain product, it may be a specialty item.
 
  #3  
Old 12-17-17, 06:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 61,710
Received 3,340 Upvotes on 2,999 Posts
Something like this ?

Name:  ir.jpg
Views: 255
Size:  22.1 KB
 
  #4  
Old 12-17-17, 07:34 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 867
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Is there a specific reason you need one? If it's for a certain product, it may be a specialty item.
I need to run power from my power management system to my projector and subwoofer. Thus, I need to inlet receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 12-17-17, 07:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 61,710
Received 3,340 Upvotes on 2,999 Posts
Why would that require an inlet receptacle ?
What is your power management system ?
 
  #6  
Old 12-17-17, 08:26 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,704
Received 662 Upvotes on 562 Posts
Of course you can get them online or at an electrical supplier. Last one I bought I got at my local Menards's store which you should have in WI.
 
  #7  
Old 12-18-17, 07:53 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
I'll second the Menards suggestion, there's also a bunch of online sellers if you search for "5-15 flanged inlet"
 
  #8  
Old 12-18-17, 08:15 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 867
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Why would that require an inlet receptacle ?
What is your power management system ?
I'm using the Furman Elite-15 PF i to manage my AVR system. So, if possible I need a one gang with two inlet receptacle...one for projector and one for subwoofer.
 
  #9  
Old 12-18-17, 08:18 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 867
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Of course you can get them online or at an electrical supplier. Last one I bought I got at my local Menards's store which you should have in WI.
Yes, I bought one from Menards but it has a cover for outdoor (which I don't mind) but I like to find a one gang with two inlet. I'm trying to not put too many holes in my wall.
 
  #10  
Old 12-18-17, 10:55 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,887
Received 163 Upvotes on 142 Posts
Why not use the inlet to feed a standard duplex receptacle?
 
  #11  
Old 12-18-17, 12:48 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 867
Received 2 Upvotes on 2 Posts
Why not use the inlet to feed a standard duplex receptacle?
Yes, on the other end will be a standard duplex outlet receptacle for the projector. But I still need one that goes to the subwoofer. Are you suggesting I can double up the wires that goes to the sub woofer and projector?
 
  #12  
Old 12-19-17, 11:57 AM
Z
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 5,790
Received 357 Upvotes on 319 Posts
You can easily have one inlet connected to the two receptacles. Or just use two inlets with two separate boxes.

A while back I accomplished the same task by using a metal handy box (1-gang box) with a plate with a NM clamp on it. From there, I wired a 14/3 SO cable with a plug on the end. This allowed me to plug it directly into a UPS without an extra extension cord/cable.

The electrical inspector did ask about it, but didn't have any issue with it. It's a gray area if you read the NEC strictly, but I didn't run into any issues.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: