Wall box placement


  #1  
Old 12-18-17, 08:34 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 38
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wall box placement

I need to place a wall box on the stud that already has one wire and box attached to it. I want to place it higher, approx 43 inches. Can I do this or would I have to move the existed wire?
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 12-18-17, 12:46 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
You should be able to loosen the cable up enough to fit a box in there. Pull out the existing staples and refasten with looser staples or stackers once the new box is installed.
 
  #3  
Old 12-18-17, 01:54 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 5,049
Received 91 Votes on 86 Posts
Hi, is it the lower box in the pic? looks like 2 cables id it.
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 12-18-17, 03:44 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 38
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I ended up running it behind. Seems like it isnít an issue
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 12-18-17, 05:57 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,130
Received 352 Votes on 304 Posts
But it is an issue. NM-b cable is required to be spaced 1 1/4" away from the nailing face of the stud. It is too close to the side with the drywall already attached. Remove the blue staple and run the cable over the box. Reattach staples as needed.
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-17, 07:31 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 38
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ah. Got it. Iíll put a j box in the attic and readjust.
 
  #7  
Old 12-19-17, 08:46 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,139
Received 16 Votes on 11 Posts
If you remove that staple you should hopefully have enough slack to run the wire along the left of the box, then staple higher.
 
  #8  
Old 12-19-17, 03:51 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,130
Received 352 Votes on 304 Posts
If you remove that staple you should hopefully have enough slack to run the wire along the left of the box, then staple higher.
That is also what I was suggesting.
 
  #9  
Old 12-19-17, 04:43 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,612
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
Another option I can think of is nailing a 1x2 or 1x3 strip on the stud. Run existing wire right behind this strip and nail junction box on that strip.
 
  #10  
Old 12-19-17, 06:40 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 38
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There was slack. Thanks for that tip. Work smarter not harder! I realize I need to secure the cable at the lower box within 12 inches of the box, but I'll be running 12 nmb to the lower box on the right for the interior bathroom wall outlets, so I will secure it afterward.
 
Attached Images  
  #11  
Old 12-20-17, 05:52 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 4,139
Received 16 Votes on 11 Posts
If you remove that staple you should hopefully have enough slack to run the wire along the left of the box, then staple higher.

That is also what I was suggesting.
Right, sorry. I was simply reiterating your statement.

I realize I need to secure the cable at the lower box within 12 inches of the box
I believe it is 8 inches when the cable is not secured by a connector or clamp in the box (which it isn't). 2-gang, 3-gang, etc boxes with integral clamps is 12". My understanding anyway.

Since we're on the subject, I came across this article regarding securing wires near a box. This electrician is saying there must be a 12" loop of wire outside the box in case it needs to be replaced in the future. I've never heard of this before. Any truth to this? "Service Loop" or "Courtesy Loop" I've heard it called. Makes sense for large switch boxes I suppose.

https://www.justanswer.com/home-impr...-distance.html
 
  #12  
Old 12-20-17, 07:18 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,942
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
This electrician is saying there must be a 12" loop of wire outside the box in case it needs to be replaced in the future. I've never heard of this before. Any truth to this? "Service Loop" or "Courtesy Loop"
It's generally allowed, some people do it, some do not, but it is not required by NEC. I suppose a local code somewhere might require it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: