Ballast lights wired in sequence, none work

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-21-17, 01:13 PM
oblvnnwtnjhn's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ballast lights wired in sequence, none work

New house, seller had some electrical issues to resolve with the detached garage after closing. These lights worked previously after their repair for a week or so, but the other night after use, and then five minutes later, all three only glow purple on the ends. This occurred after a heavy ran, the power runs from the house in conduit, I do not see any evidence of recently disturbed earth. Each is wired from a single junction box into three separate switches for each light. I tried testing with a new bulb, same issue.



The main power wire runs into the junction, two runs out, one to the two far right lights, and the second into the light on the right. Hot runs into each switch, I assume they're wired parallel. I don't think one bad ballast or switch would cause all the others to not light? I did some electrical helper work in my early days but long since forgot the more advanced wiring methods.
 
  #2  
Old 12-21-17, 01:24 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,440
Received 750 Votes on 689 Posts
Do you have a multi meter? In the garage check the hot to ground and neutral to ground for voltage. This will help determine if the problem is in the underground wiring or in the garage.
 
  #3  
Old 12-21-17, 01:30 PM
oblvnnwtnjhn's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did, if I can find it but the bro-law is an electrician, I'll borrow his.

I forgot to mention that the outlets all work, wired from the same source.



Just odd all three florescent lights went out at the exact same time.

Which has me worried there's an underlying issue.

Thanks for the prompt reply
 
  #4  
Old 12-21-17, 03:12 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Sounds like a loose connection . Check the power to the switches.
 
  #5  
Old 12-22-17, 12:39 PM
oblvnnwtnjhn's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks gents, I'll do some diagnostics tomorrow. Luckily Lowe's has their lights on sale for $13 if needed.
 
  #6  
Old 12-22-17, 04:23 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,440
Received 750 Votes on 689 Posts
Yea, if the outlets are working properly it's something relating to just that circuit. Since you recently did work on that circuit a loose connection is possible.
 
  #7  
Old 12-22-17, 07:57 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,758
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Luckily Lowe's has their lights on sale for $13 if needed.

Fixtures on sale for $13 probably take T-12 lamps and you wouldn't want them. T-12 lamps haven't been manufactured since 2013 and the remaining stocks are getting more expensive by the day.
 
  #8  
Old 12-22-17, 08:18 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
I seriously doubt two or three fixtures all went bad at the same time. I think you have a loose connection .
 
  #9  
Old 12-22-17, 08:18 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
I seriously doubt two or three fixtures all went bad at the same time. I think you have a loose connection .
 
  #10  
Old 12-23-17, 11:02 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,758
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
I seriously doubt two or three fixtures all went bad at the same time. I think you have a loose connection .
I agree






I seriously doubt two or three fixtures all went bad at the same time. I think you have a loose connection .

I agree ..............................
 
  #11  
Old 12-28-17, 12:21 PM
oblvnnwtnjhn's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well gents, appears I have mechanical ballast and after some good hard flicks, I can get them going.
I'll swap over to the electronic ballast soon. I appreciate all the feedback and suggestions.
Spence
 
  #12  
Old 12-31-17, 11:24 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,758
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
If you have magnetic ballasts you obviously also have T12 lamps. For the price of new electronic ballasts and T8 lamps you can probably just buy new fixtures with electronic ballasts and T8 lamps.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: