Is my power socket grounded ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-23-17, 11:32 AM
emilboy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Post Is my power socket grounded ?

Hello,
I live in Europe and my socket looks like this https://i.imgur.com/i037VNv.jpg . How can I check with a multimeter if the socket is grounded? I am not an electrician so I have no idea how this works.

Name:  recp.jpg
Views: 258
Size:  8.7 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-23-17 at 11:53 AM. Reason: added pic from link
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-23-17, 11:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,648
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You look to have the top CEE 7/4 system. The two metal clips are ground.
One of the two round pins will measure +/- 230vac to those clips.

Name:  CEE_74 vs CEE_77.gif
Views: 239
Size:  16.7 KB
 
  #3  
Old 12-23-17, 12:13 PM
emilboy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you, but you didn't explain how to check with the multimeter :/
 
  #4  
Old 12-23-17, 12:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,648
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Ok. Without knowing what meter you have it can be a little difficult explaining how to use it. You'll be checking 230VAC which means the meter needs to be set to the setting just above 230VAC. It could be 300VAC.... it could be 600VAC.

Since you are measuring AC be sure the probes are plugged into the correct holes that have AC listed. Also, since AC, the probes have no polarity. You will hold one probe on one of those metal clips and insert the other into one of the round holes. One round hole will show 230vac the other will show nothing.

This is not dangerous but there are some risks. If you don't know how to set your meter. DON'T measure this. You can post a picture of the meter or it's make and model for further help. An incorrectly set meter can explode. It's rare but can happen if set incorrectly. Keep the meter away from your body when connecting.
 
  #5  
Old 12-23-17, 12:52 PM
emilboy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok, here it is https://i.imgur.com/iVnA4SV.jpg
One thing that worries me is that the house I am living in is about 40-50 years old..
So from what i understand i will put the red probe in to one of the round holes and the black probe on to one of the metal clips, right ? What setting should I use on the multimeter?

Name:  meter.jpg
Views: 145
Size:  60.1 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-23-17 at 01:18 PM. Reason: added pic from link
  #6  
Old 12-23-17, 01:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,648
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
You have two AC voltage scales. 200v and 750v. You always want to set the meter over what you intend to measure. If you don't know the voltage..... start high and work down. Since your voltage is around 230v you will be using the 750VAC setting and your probe placement is correct.

The red X on the meter is the current measuring section and current probe location. You'll probably never have a a need for it and it can cause problems if used incorrectly,
 
  #7  
Old 12-23-17, 01:22 PM
emilboy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, thank you. I have just tried putting the probes in with both 750 and 200 settings and the only thing I saw on the screen was a blinking - minus symbol and zero point 1 often showing up on the screen. Eg: went from 000 to 001 for a second and then back to 000.. what do these readings mean?
 
  #8  
Old 12-23-17, 01:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,648
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Try measuring the two round holes. Either probe can go in either hole.
 
  #9  
Old 12-23-17, 01:31 PM
emilboy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You mean put one probe in one hole and the other probe in the other?

Ok, with the setting of 750, I put the red probe in the hole and the other probe on the metal clip and got a reading of 232. Does this mean my socket is grounded?
 
  #10  
Old 12-23-17, 01:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,648
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
You've confirmed the meter is working and that you have power to the receptacle. If there is no voltage shown when checking from either pin to the metal clips then the socket is not grounded.
 
  #11  
Old 12-23-17, 01:39 PM
emilboy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oh, I went through 3 sockets in my house and only one of them works... Well thank you verry, much
 
  #12  
Old 12-23-17, 01:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,648
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
You are very welcome........
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: