Can't zero clamp meter


  #1  
Old 12-24-17, 04:01 AM
Q
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,794
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Can't zero clamp meter

I've lost the instructions for this and cave find online.
when I turn on it reads 0.03A or 0 3v and won't zero.
I've tried holding buttons, combo buttons but nothing works.
​​​​​​​
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 12-24-17, 05:30 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,252
Received 113 Votes on 98 Posts
Try changing the battery.
 
  #3  
Old 12-24-17, 09:27 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,075
Received 331 Votes on 285 Posts
Clamp on meters are not really used to measure small amounts of current. .03 of an amp is not significant.
 
  #4  
Old 12-24-17, 12:25 PM
L
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,604
Received 104 Votes on 90 Posts
I don't think there is any capability to zero unless you take it apart and adjust calibration.
DC clamp meters have zero button because it is affected by slightest magnetic field (including the earth's magnetic field). AC clamp meter has no such a issue.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: