Can't zero clamp meter

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-24-17, 05:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Canada, Quebec
Posts: 1,617
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can't zero clamp meter

I've lost the instructions for this and cave find online.
when I turn on it reads 0.03A or 0 3v and won't zero.
I've tried holding buttons, combo buttons but nothing works.
​​​​​​​
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-24-17, 06:30 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
Try changing the battery.
 
  #3  
Old 12-24-17, 10:27 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,056
Received 73 Votes on 65 Posts
Clamp on meters are not really used to measure small amounts of current. .03 of an amp is not significant.
 
  #4  
Old 12-24-17, 01:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,306
Received 36 Votes on 34 Posts
I don't think there is any capability to zero unless you take it apart and adjust calibration.
DC clamp meters have zero button because it is affected by slightest magnetic field (including the earth's magnetic field). AC clamp meter has no such a issue.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: