125 amp sub panel.

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-24-17, 05:39 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
125 amp sub panel.

Hello friends looking to make sure I haven't missed anything. I plan to run a 2" pvc conduit with 1/0 conductors for the approximately 100-150ft to the sub panel. The conduit will be 24" deep and sch 40. I know that the neutral and ground are split at the sub panel and I will be connecting the existing ufer ground. This will be to power multiple equipment in my work shop.
Thanks,
Rich
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-24-17, 05:53 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 84 Votes on 72 Posts
You will need 4 wires in your feeder as well as grounding and a means of disconnect at the outbuilding.
 
  #3  
Old 12-24-17, 07:31 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok, perfect. I don't think I can run a 125 amp main in the sub panel with a 125 amp breaker in the main panel. What do you suggest?
 
  #4  
Old 12-24-17, 08:16 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,584
Received 1,043 Votes on 967 Posts
The breaker in the main panel protects the wiring and everything after it. The main breaker in the sub panel is only there as a main disconnect means. It can be the same size as the main panel breaker. Many times it's larger than the main panel breaker.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: