Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Replacing normal switch with automation device - wiring question

Replacing normal switch with automation device - wiring question

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-04-18, 05:59 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Replacing normal switch with automation device - wiring question

Hello,
I need guidance on my current wiring in the house and how I could decipher the right cables. Here is the current setup:
  1. Currently there are 4 romex wires coming into a 2-gang box(Box A).
  2. There are 2 switches on the above 2-gang box.
  3. Right above the 2-gang box, there are 2 switches on it. (Box B)
  4. In Box A:
    1. 1 Romex wires has 4 cables in it - Red, Black, White and Bare
    2. remaining 3 wires have Black, White and Bare.
    3. Switch 1 -
      1. Top screw terminal has Red wire
      2. Bottom screw in terminal has black wire looped and then is connected to screw in terminal on the bottom in Switch 2.
      3. Bottom push in connector has a black wire coming in from 2nd Romex Cable.
      4. There is a pig tail Bare wire for the ground.
    4. Switch 2 -
      1. Top screw in terminal has black wire from 3rd romex cable.
      2. Bottom push in connector has black wire from the 4th romex cable.
Switch 1 controls the top outlet in a duplex box about 20 ft away and bottom outlet is always live.
Switch 2 controls the room ceiling lights where these boxes are mounted.
What I cannot tell is which one is live source and which is feeding to the next one in chain. Is there a method to identify what is main source?

Desired setup:
  1. Replace the switches with an automation device that requires Black, Neutral and GND as source and Output going to a light or an outlet.
  2. From the above wiring, is it write to make the following, Bundle all Black wires together and
    1. Automation Device A - Connect a black pig tail from above bundle to automation device A on the input side, Pig tail same for neutral to source wire(once I identify the correct romex 14-2 wire) and similar for ground. Connect Red wire to output(load) and white from the 4 wire Romex to the neutral on output side and bundle the bare wire with pigtail to ground.
    2. Automation Device B - Pigtail Black wire to the above bundle to input and take white wire from one live source and bundle it with a pig tail. Take the black wire from top screw in wire to output(load) and connect the neutral of that romex to output side and similarly ground.
Am I approaching the wiring correctly? Automation Device A will control the outlet and Automation Device B will control the ceiling lights

Thank you in advance for your guidance.

Updated:
Attached pictures for the top switch B and drew it on a piece of paper for top switch B and top switch A.
 
Attached Images       

Last edited by PJmax; 01-04-18 at 07:42 PM.
  #2  
Old 01-04-18, 06:32 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,886
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You have 2) two gang boxes (A & B) with switches...... one above the other.... for 4 switches total ?
Can you pull the devices out of the boxes (without disconnecting any wires) and post a few pictures for us. How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #3  
Old 01-04-18, 07:13 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi Pete,
I updated my original posting with few pictures and drawing that I made from looking inside the outlet earlier.
Raj

Name:  top.jpg
Views: 192
Size:  27.0 KB

Name:  bottom.jpg
Views: 164
Size:  32.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-05-18 at 11:04 AM. Reason: added highlighted pics
  #4  
Old 01-04-18, 07:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,886
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
I added two additional diagrams. We don't need to see the bare grounds. They are understood to be there and need to be connected.

I'm guessing in the bottom pic all whites are combined.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-04-18 at 07:41 PM.
  #5  
Old 01-04-18, 07:44 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, all whites and bares are combined in separate bundles.
 
  #6  
Old 01-04-18, 07:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,886
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Ok..... I added two labeled diagrams. What are you replacing ?
 
  #7  
Old 01-04-18, 07:55 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am planning to replace the bottom switch A and Switch B with an automation device. Automation device basically has on the input side, Black, White and Bare connections and output side has similar connection as well.
 
  #8  
Old 01-04-18, 08:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,886
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Tell me what switches. Usually they have line, load, neutral and ground.
 
  #9  
Old 01-05-18, 05:49 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 478
Received 14 Votes on 13 Posts
Does the device require a neutral? I do not see a neutral in the bottom box.
 
  #10  
Old 01-05-18, 06:00 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #11  
Old 01-05-18, 06:14 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, it does need neutral on the input side. Load side is not required.
 
  #12  
Old 01-05-18, 11:08 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,886
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
I updated the bottom picture to show neutrals connected.

I see your link. What are you installing.... those p.c. boards inside the switch box ?
I have to tell you.... I'm not thrilled with that idea and even less with devices that are not UL listed.
 
  #13  
Old 01-08-18, 11:19 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
After seeing your note and reading about UL, I decided not to install it inside the wall. Thank you.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: