Help wiring a motor one phase

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-10-18, 10:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Help wiring a motor one phase

Hello, I have a one phase, cap start, cap run motor and the cord was cut. I have the wiring diagram, there are 5 leads coming out of the motor, I'm very new to wiring and motors, does anyone know how I would wire this to use in my garage for woodworking tools?

Name:  d1A.jpg
Views: 105
Size:  38.5 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-10-18 at 10:45 AM. Reason: converted, colored, resized diagram
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-10-18, 10:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,807
Welcome to the forums.

Does it make more sense with the colors highlighted ?

If you want the motor to rotate counter clockwise.....
connect white and red motor wires to black of power cord.
connect orange and black motor wires to white of power cord.

If the want the motor to rotate clockwise.....
connect white and black motor leads to black of power cord.
connect orange and red motor wires to white of power cord.
 
  #3  
Old 01-10-18, 10:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Wow that seems really simple, Thank you so much!
 
  #4  
Old 01-10-18, 11:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 3
could i use a potentiometer to slow down this motor?
 
  #5  
Old 01-11-18, 08:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,807
No sir.

The only way to electrically control the speed is with a VFD. (variable frequency drive) wikipedia.org_Variable_frequency_drive

They run around $150 or so. Depends on the amperage of the motor. There are some bargains on eBay.
 
  #6  
Old 01-12-18, 07:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,399
Could OP also wire a heavy duty pushbutton switch in series with the black and red wires so he doesn't have to plug/unplug the motor to turn it on/off?
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 01-12-18, 09:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,807
A switch would be installed so as to break the black hot wire from the line cord.
 
  #8  
Old 01-12-18, 11:12 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,399
I see. I thought some break hot and neutral simultaneously.
 
  #9  
Old 01-12-18, 11:17 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,807
Some do but on a 120v motor it's not required to break the neutral.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'