Range connection

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-01-18, 07:29 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Range connection

Just bought a new electric range. Had an electrician here who installed a new 50 amp
breaker and 4 prong receptacle. When they delivered the range they said the electrician had installed a 4 prong dryer receptacle. He went to his truck and got a dryer cord and attached it to the range. My question is whether or not this is safe. The range works but is it ok to do this or is there a problem
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-01-18, 08:03 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If it is 3-prong it is wrong.

You should have:
 
Attached Images  
  #3  
Old 02-01-18, 08:05 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I would wait for other replies from qualified electricians but I would be calling the electrician back and telling him to change both the receptacle and the range cord.
There's no excuse for making a mistake like that.
I would also call the appliance seller because my opinion is they should have refused to install the range until the issue was fixed.
That's just me. I can guarantee you most of my customers would not stand for this and go ballistic.
Note: Ray and I posted same time, I would get on the phone. I'm not saying it's unsafe but it is an error.
 
  #4  
Old 02-01-18, 08:10 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: usa
Posts: 14
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They were both 4 prong but different configurations
 
  #5  
Old 02-01-18, 08:12 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
See picture added to my post.

Correct receptacle.
 
Attached Images  
  #6  
Old 02-01-18, 08:28 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,524
Received 28 Votes on 24 Posts
Original question was is it safe. The answer is no. Putting a 40 to 50 amp load on a 30 amp dryer cord is asking for trouble. It will probably be OK for a while but needs to be fixed.
 
  #7  
Old 02-01-18, 10:03 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,082
Received 63 Votes on 55 Posts
Installing a 30/amp cord for up to a 50/amp load was wrong. They should come back with the correct parts and fix their mess.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: