Wire type from outside main disconnect to inside panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-01-18, 12:44 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wire type from outside main disconnect to inside panel?

What are acceptable wire types to go from my 200amp main meter disconnect to just on the other side of the wall to my 200amp main panel? SEU, SER, THHN, XHHN. Found a good deal on 2/0 copper THHN wire. Can I use that?

skeeter
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-01-18, 12:58 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
If it's through a conduit nipple, the THHN would be a good choice.
 
  #3  
Old 02-01-18, 01:23 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well it is goes out top of the meter box into an LB Body thru the wall into the back of the panel. Meter will be a little lower than the panel. So that would be close enough correct. I was planning on two 2/0 copper hot leads, one 2/0 neutral lead and then a #4 bare ground copper. The THHN is about $1.75 ft so that would be great. Does that sound like an adequate plan?

skeeter
 
  #4  
Old 02-01-18, 07:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,394
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
That will work. 2/0 is allowed for a 200A service in a residential application.
Good price on that wire.
 
  #5  
Old 02-02-18, 07:28 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,318
Received 45 Votes on 38 Posts
My understanding is 3 wire service sizing is from the meter base to the first OCPD disconnect. From the first OCPD disconnect to the breaker panel is sized based on table 31015(b)(6) which calls for 3/0 Cu for 200A.

#6 Cu can be used for the EGC for 200A.
 
  #6  
Old 02-02-18, 06:28 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,503
Received 62 Votes on 53 Posts
From the first OCPD disconnect to the breaker panel is sized based on table 31015(b)(6) which calls for 3/0 Cu for 200A.

I believe there is an exception that the feeder between the disconnect and the subpanel does not have to be larger than the service entrance wiring to the first disconnect. Meaning that if 2/0 copper is used between the meter and the disconnect then 2/0 copper can also be used between the disconnect and the subpanel.
 
  #7  
Old 02-03-18, 06:18 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,318
Received 45 Votes on 38 Posts
Originally Posted by CasualJoe View Post
I believe there is an exception that the feeder between the disconnect and the subpanel does not have to be larger than the service entrance wiring to the first disconnect. Meaning that if 2/0 copper is used between the meter and the disconnect then 2/0 copper can also be used between the disconnect and the subpanel.
Yep.. you are correct for when the feeder is supplying the entire supply to a dwelling. 2014 NEC 319.15(7)(3). I had my feeder sizing confused. It is from the main service panel to a subpanel that a branch feeder is sized from 310.15(B)(16).
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: