220v plug to two 110v plugs.

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-02-18, 12:49 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: 98011
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
220v plug to two 110v plugs.

I have a 220v single phase circuit with 30 amps of current used to run powertools in a shop. It runs with a black, white and green wire. As I understand it, the black and the white each deliver 110v, and the green is the ground. First, is it possible to plug into the 220v receptacle, and somehow wire it to two separate plugs which would each deliver 110v? Second, if so, how do I do it? Hoping it is possible to do this without having to change breakers. But if impossible, pls. advise.
Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-02-18, 01:10 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Voltage is 120 or 240. 120v is derived from one hot and the neutral. 240 volts uses both hots and no neutral.

Safest is to run a new 240v line from a two pole breaker. What you wanted to do is not a good idea.
 
  #3  
Old 02-02-18, 01:26 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 47,545
Received 300 Votes on 266 Posts
We used to make a short cord that would plug into a 30 amp 240 jobsite outlet in order to run air compressors. I think it's technically illegal, the inspector allowed it as long as we only had big amp equipment hooked to it. He threaten to shut you down if he saw a radio or saw being used from that power source. It was something we had to do in order to work on some jobsites.

As Ray said you are better off running a new circuit!
 
  #4  
Old 02-02-18, 02:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,587
Received 1,044 Votes on 968 Posts
You want to obtain two 120v female caps from your 240v line. In order to do that you would need a four wire feed and four wire plug. Two hots, a neutral and a ground. Right now you don't have a neutral available. Then you'd need to change the breaker to 20A.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-02-18 at 05:07 PM. Reason: clarified reply
  #5  
Old 02-02-18, 07:22 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,071
Received 75 Votes on 69 Posts
It is impossible (or rather, against code) as it stands. The first stumbling block is lack of a neutral.
 
  #6  
Old 02-03-18, 01:58 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 84 Votes on 72 Posts
Regular receptacles are limited to 20 amp maximum.

If the tablesaw is straight 240 there is no neutral to make a 120 circuit.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: