Mounting semi-flush electrical panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-18, 08:57 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mounting semi-flush electrical panel

Ok, final reiteration. I'm removing my old 100 amp semi-flush outside panel in stucco and installing new 200 amp panel. My question is do I mount the panel directly to the studs or add flashing to the studs first, mount panel then overlap paper and wire.

skeeter
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-18, 09:16 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,234
Received 724 Votes on 679 Posts
Are you flush mounting a 200A panel outside ?

For things like this.... a picture is a big help. How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-18, 11:56 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Attached is a pic of the old mounted panel. The panel I am replacing it with is a semi-flush mounted panel. I will be breaking away the stucco around the panel and mounting the new panel in it's place on the studs. I am not really sure the best method to do the flashing around the newly mounted panel before I do the stucco repair.
skeeter
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 02-04-18, 12:16 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here is the new one I am installing.
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 02-04-18, 01:47 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,270
Received 126 Votes on 111 Posts
How you install the panel will depend on how the old one is fed. I do not see a mast or underground pipe which tells me that it is likely in the wall. Current code does not allow unfused conductors inside a building, or building wall, except "the shortest rout possible". Which in most cases is from the meter directly to a panel on the other side of the wall. (aprox 3-5')

The other issue I see is many power companies require a meter with a bypass handle installed when a service/meter is replaced. You should check to see if your new panel meets your local power companies requirements.

I may have missed it in another thread, but why are you replacing the panel?
 
  #6  
Old 02-04-18, 02:25 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The original panel is fed through a 2" conduit coming up thru the foundation in the wall of the garage 33" up directly into the panel. SCE has ok'ed replacing the panel with 200amp panel and never suggested needing to move the conduit. SCE requires a ring type meter mount with no bypass. I am replacing the original 12 space panel that is packed full with mostly tandem breakers. I am starting to do a lot of renovations and need to upgrade the electrical wiring in the home and this is the beginning point. I am applying for the permit on Monday and will clarify the cities position on the service entrance position.

skeeter
 
  #7  
Old 02-04-18, 02:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,234
Received 724 Votes on 679 Posts
The meter needs to be set at a certain height.
That means your panel is going to be extremely high as it's above the meter.
 
  #8  
Old 02-04-18, 03:19 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Minimum 48". I should be able to just clear that by an inch or two.

skeeter
 
  #9  
Old 02-04-18, 03:23 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am sorta stuck with that combo meter. It is the only thing that will work without major ($$$) changes.

skeeter
 
  #10  
Old 02-05-18, 05:59 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,270
Received 126 Votes on 111 Posts
To your main question: It looks to me like you could either surface mount the flange of the panel to the outside of the stucco, caulking as needed, or attach it to the studs and stucco over the flange up to the panel.
 
  #11  
Old 02-06-18, 05:16 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ca
Posts: 226
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am planning to attach to studs and stucco over it. However my question actually is, do I need to put paper between the studs and panel or just over the top of the flange on the panel.

skeeter
 
  #12  
Old 02-06-18, 06:26 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,270
Received 126 Votes on 111 Posts
That might be a better question for a stucco installer. :\
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: