Conduit from meter base to panels

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-18, 10:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5
Conduit from meter base to panels

Hello,

I've been reading through the forum posts to get an idea of whether what I'm planning on doing is feasible. I think I've got a general idea but still not 100% sure.

We have a 320amp service with 2x200amp panels (3 wire). The meter box is flush mounted to the external wall fed from conduit underground. Both of these panels are connected via a nipple directly onto the meter box.

I am going to replace the panels with newer ones and add a service transfer switch. The transfer switch is pretty large, mounting it directly to the meter base would cover the other punch out which is used to feed the 2nd panel.

Can I run conduit, in the walls, from the meter base to one panel and the transfer switch? Since the wall will be concealed I don't want to use LB.

Many thanks in advance.
Dave
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-11-18, 10:40 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,103
Welcome to the forums.

We have done what you want to do with several larger homes.
Can you post a few pictures for us to see what you have there ?
How-to-insert-pictures
 
  #3  
Old 02-11-18, 10:42 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,893
A picture might help us see what you have set up right now and possible options.

I don't want to use LB.
ajdhka
What you want to do, and what you can do can be two separate things. You cannot run unfused conductors in a wall of a building. The wires running from the meter and the first overcurrent device (fuse/breaker) is required to be as short a possible, normally about 5'.
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-18, 11:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5
Thanks Pete and Tolyn. I'll post some pictures when I'm home later today.

In the meantime, to answer one of the questions, all three units (2 panels, 1 transfer switch) will be within 5' of the meter box. I'm assuming that means the distance, not the cable length, as bends will likely add to the total length of cable required.
 
  #5  
Old 02-11-18, 11:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,103
What we did was to use a trough to carry the wiring and a 400A main breaker transfer switch.
 
  #6  
Old 02-11-18, 12:11 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,286
Unfused wiring outside can be unlimited length. Once inside it needs to be as short as practical.
 
  #7  
Old 02-12-18, 08:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5
I've attached pictures of the current setup.

To give more context to what I'm looking to add.

1 x 200 amp generac service ATS
2 x 200 amp 42 CH Eton panels

I'm furring out the walls to cover the concrete foundation so that'll give me some more room in the wall cavities. You can probably also see that the existing panel covers are overlapping, there is 1/2" separating them currently.

My thought is to put both panels side by side with a 2x4 on-edge separating them, on the far left. The transfer switch would be on the right.

If you have any ideas on how to best run the service cable I'd love to hear!

Thanks
Dave
 
Attached Images    
  #8  
Old 02-13-18, 10:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5
Checking to see if anyone has any guidance on how best to locate.
 
  #9  
Old 02-13-18, 12:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,041
What is there for service disconnects? I like Pete’s suggestion of using a trough and mounting the panels and transfer switch over that, is one panel dedicated to EM power?
Geo
 
  #10  
Old 02-15-18, 02:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 5
Interesting. So right now the two panels are connected directly to the meter box (back to back), there are no disconnects. Wouldn't be too hard to add two if it makes things easier from a location perspective?

Does the trough need to be exposed if I use that? I'm trying to picture the setup and then look at Platt to get a sense of what I'd need/parts etc. Sorry I feel dumb for asking all these questions.
 
  #11  
Old 02-16-18, 01:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,041
So then I would assume that your disconnects are in your panels, we havenít established if you are going to have 1 panel decated to emergency power.
Geo
 
  #12  
Old 02-16-18, 04:09 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 11,893
The panels likely have main breakers. You are allowed up to 6 disconnects in a service. You have 2.
 
  #13  
Old 02-16-18, 07:27 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,286
You could also install a generator ready panel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'