Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Conduit from meter base to panels


Dave Herman's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5

02-11-18, 11:32 AM   #1 (permalink)  
Conduit from meter base to panels

Hello,

I've been reading through the forum posts to get an idea of whether what I'm planning on doing is feasible. I think I've got a general idea but still not 100% sure.

We have a 320amp service with 2x200amp panels (3 wire). The meter box is flush mounted to the external wall fed from conduit underground. Both of these panels are connected via a nipple directly onto the meter box.

I am going to replace the panels with newer ones and add a service transfer switch. The transfer switch is pretty large, mounting it directly to the meter base would cover the other punch out which is used to feed the 2nd panel.

Can I run conduit, in the walls, from the meter base to one panel and the transfer switch? Since the wall will be concealed I don't want to use LB.

Many thanks in advance.
Dave

 
Sponsored Links
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 41,205
NJ

02-11-18, 11:40 AM   #2 (permalink)  
Welcome to the forums.

We have done what you want to do with several larger homes.
Can you post a few pictures for us to see what you have there ?
How-to-insert-pictures


~ Pete ~

 
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11,670
MN

02-11-18, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)  
A picture might help us see what you have set up right now and possible options.

I don't want to use LB.
ajdhka
What you want to do, and what you can do can be two separate things. You cannot run unfused conductors in a wall of a building. The wires running from the meter and the first overcurrent device (fuse/breaker) is required to be as short a possible, normally about 5'.


Electrical AC/DC and lighting Moderator
Professional Electrician, Handyman, all around swell guy!
40,000 people die in auto accidents per year in the US. We should ban cars.

 
Dave Herman's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5

02-11-18, 12:03 PM   #4 (permalink)  
Thanks Pete and Tolyn. I'll post some pictures when I'm home later today.

In the meantime, to answer one of the questions, all three units (2 panels, 1 transfer switch) will be within 5' of the meter box. I'm assuming that means the distance, not the cable length, as bends will likely add to the total length of cable required.

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 41,205
NJ

02-11-18, 12:15 PM   #5 (permalink)  
What we did was to use a trough to carry the wiring and a 400A main breaker transfer switch.


~ Pete ~

 
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 14,073
MD

02-11-18, 01:11 PM   #6 (permalink)  
Unfused wiring outside can be unlimited length. Once inside it needs to be as short as practical.


All answers based on National Codes. Please check with your local building departments for local amendments.

 
Dave Herman's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5

02-12-18, 09:43 AM   #7 (permalink)  
I've attached pictures of the current setup.

To give more context to what I'm looking to add.

1 x 200 amp generac service ATS
2 x 200 amp 42 CH Eton panels

I'm furring out the walls to cover the concrete foundation so that'll give me some more room in the wall cavities. You can probably also see that the existing panel covers are overlapping, there is 1/2" separating them currently.

My thought is to put both panels side by side with a 2x4 on-edge separating them, on the far left. The transfer switch would be on the right.

If you have any ideas on how to best run the service cable I'd love to hear!

Thanks
Dave

Attached Images
       
 
Dave Herman's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5

02-13-18, 11:32 AM   #8 (permalink)  
Checking to see if anyone has any guidance on how best to locate.

 
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,865
NH

02-13-18, 01:49 PM   #9 (permalink)  
What is there for service disconnects? I like Pete’s suggestion of using a trough and mounting the panels and transfer switch over that, is one panel dedicated to EM power?
Geo

 
Dave Herman's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 5

02-15-18, 03:12 PM   #10 (permalink)  
Interesting. So right now the two panels are connected directly to the meter box (back to back), there are no disconnects. Wouldn't be too hard to add two if it makes things easier from a location perspective?

Does the trough need to be exposed if I use that? I'm trying to picture the setup and then look at Platt to get a sense of what I'd need/parts etc. Sorry I feel dumb for asking all these questions.

 
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,865
NH

02-16-18, 02:24 PM   #11 (permalink)  
So then I would assume that your disconnects are in your panels, we havenít established if you are going to have 1 panel decated to emergency power.
Geo

 
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11,670
MN

02-16-18, 05:09 PM   #12 (permalink)  
The panels likely have main breakers. You are allowed up to 6 disconnects in a service. You have 2.


Electrical AC/DC and lighting Moderator
Professional Electrician, Handyman, all around swell guy!
40,000 people die in auto accidents per year in the US. We should ban cars.

 
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator

Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 14,073
MD

02-16-18, 08:27 PM   #13 (permalink)  
You could also install a generator ready panel.

 
Search this Thread