Installing a stove in place of a cooktop


  #1  
Old 02-28-18, 06:16 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Installing a stove in place of a cooktop

Hello Everyone,
I'm trying to put a 1 unit stove in place of a cooktop but I expected the cooktop to either be hardwired or with a typical stove 240v plug. Instead, I have 2 power sources (wires) coming in (I'm guessing one 120v and the other 240v) and are then converted into a single wire that attaches to the cooktop. How can I change the incoming power (bottom of the picture, 2 wires) to work with a normal oven plug? Thanks in advance PIC ATTACHED
 
Attached Images  
  #2  
Old 02-28-18, 07:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,557
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Doubtful the circuits are combined. You'll need to turn both circuits off and open the junction box to see what you are working with. Full ranges need more power than stovetops which means you may not have enough power there for your new stove.

If you post a picture with the cover off we can comment further.
Also.... what size breaker is the stovetop on ? My guess is a 2P30 breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 02-28-18, 08:41 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Pete for the reply and for the welcome.
Both the stove top and the wall oven (located separately in the kitchen) are coming from a dual 40amp breaker so I'm not too worried about having enough power as I am getting rid of the wall oven and the new stove only requires 50 amp.

My issue is how to deal with the dual power coming in (8/3??? and white NMD90????). if one of the sources is 240v (likely the 8/3) can I just use that one to put a 4 wire range receptacle on it? Do I need the other set of wires at all(white)?
EXTRA pics with the cover off attached....thanks
 
Attached Images   
  #4  
Old 02-28-18, 09:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
8/3 is too small for a stove. You need 6/3-wG on a 50 amp breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 03-01-18, 05:28 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 25,514
Received 962 Votes on 883 Posts
You need to look at the power requirement of your new stove. Some are 40 amps while others are 50 or even 60.
 
  #6  
Old 03-01-18, 07:45 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,710
Received 58 Votes on 51 Posts
The NM cable most likely feeds something else. Does it go to the oven?
 
  #7  
Old 03-01-18, 10:42 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The stove requirements is 50 amp.
 
  #8  
Old 03-01-18, 10:45 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The Oven has an exact box like the one I posted, with power in and power out minus the white wire that you see there.
 
  #9  
Old 03-01-18, 11:11 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The stove requirements is 50 amp.
Then if the wiring is the size you stated you need to replace it.
 
  #10  
Old 03-01-18, 03:05 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you all for your help and tips. I'm going to use the 240v darker power wire coming in (thicker wire) and install a stove outlet on the wall. it is the right gauge.
Thanks everyone
 
  #11  
Old 03-01-18, 04:36 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
So you have verified #6 and are installing a 50 amp breaker? Earlier you wrote:

240v (likely the 8/3) can I just use that one to put a 4 wire range receptacle on it?
Was that wrong?
 
  #12  
Old 03-01-18, 05:22 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the breaker is a dual 40 amp together....it was good enough for the stovetop and oven as 2 units so should be enough for the stove that requires 50.
Yes verified it, had said "likely" before I verified it, I was wrong...it wasn't 8.
Thanks
 
  #13  
Old 03-01-18, 05:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
A double pole (not dual) 40 amp breaker is just that 40 amps. Code says to follow manufacturer's instructions. If it says 50 then that is what you need and for that you need 6-3.
 
  #14  
Old 03-02-18, 08:51 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,849
Received 113 Votes on 100 Posts
if one of the sources is 240v (likely the 8/3) can I just use that one to put a 4 wire range receptacle on it?

The picture appears to be older SER cable with a stranded aluminum grounding conductor which means the three insulated conductors would also be aluminum. If that is correct, #8 aluminum SER cable must be protected no higher than 30 amps.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: