Two Romex cables coming out same junction box hole?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-21-18, 05:06 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 892
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Two Romex cables coming out same junction box hole?

Hi. Is it ok to have 2 romex cable coming out of the same hole on a junction box. Like pictured below?

I'm also updating the switch and outlet near the basement door. The wires are rather cramped and they used the backstab and screws, so I want to do the pigtail thing. I purchased deeper metal "handy boxes" and a new outlet and switch. This setup also had 2 cables coming out of the same hole.

1. I think the cables stapled on wall are supposed to be separate, instead of stapled together like they had them. I put the new romex nm-b cable in in the picture that goes to my new junction.

2. Are there any special things I should consider (codes?) when installing replacement boxes and switches?

3. These two boxes are attached to each other with a short threaded cable support that attaches to both boxes. Do I NEED this and what's it called? Can I just have a plain cable between them or is the "support thing" required?

EDIT - Sorry, I guess "my new nm cable" is not in the picture below. It was taken before putting in the new cable. The only reason I changed the cable is that it wouldn't reach my new junction box.


Thanks
 
Attached Images   
  #2  
Old 03-21-18, 05:46 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,222
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Those connectors can have two flat cables in them. The cables do not need to be secured separately . They can be stacked.

For the two boxes stacked I would use a 1900 box with a two gang surfsce cover.
 
  #3  
Old 03-21-18, 07:34 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 892
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, maybe it would look better I think on second thought. Should I get a deeper box or just a 1900?
 
  #4  
Old 03-22-18, 06:29 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,222
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Use a deep 1900 box. Enjoy the extra room to work in.
 
  #5  
Old 03-22-18, 03:59 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 892
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Darn! I went out and got a "1900" deep metal box, installed the switch and outlet, went to screw them in and NO TABS on the 1900 box??

Do I have to go buy one with the mounting tabs??!
 
  #6  
Old 03-22-18, 04:27 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,222
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
A 1900 box uses either a surface mount cover or a plaster ring and a trimplate. Get a surface mount cover . It looks better.

Https://www.google.com/search?q=1900%3Asurface+cover&oq=1900%3Asurface+cover&aqs=chrome..69i57.16046j0j4&client=tablet-android-samsung&sourceid=chrome-mobile&ie=UTF-8
 
  #7  
Old 03-22-18, 06:59 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 892
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for all your help and suggestions PCBoss! Here it is. Took me 3 hours and multiple trips (forgetting stuff again!) to get it done. I bought one of those flat plates that have two holes in them on each side to mount the devices. Worked great!
 
Attached Images  
  #8  
Old 03-22-18, 10:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The plate seems to have only one screw for the receptacle. It is my understanding that is no longer code. There needs to be three holes.

Code compliant. Snap off threaded tabs not shown in first picture are to fasten top and bottom of receptacle. Tabs should be included though not shown in first picture.
 
Attached Images   

Last edited by ray2047; 03-22-18 at 10:21 PM.
  #9  
Old 03-23-18, 12:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,222
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Ray has posted surface mount covers. A surface mounted cover for receptacles needs two screws to mount it.

I believe he has installed a plaster ring and a regular cover over the ring.
 
  #10  
Old 03-23-18, 05:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I believe he has installed a plaster ring and a regular cover over the ring
My mistake. PCBoss is correct..
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: