Wiring outlet to 3-way switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-21-18, 06:55 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Central MN
Posts: 557
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring outlet to 3-way switch

I have a 3 way switch set up that I want to add an outlet to. I have access to the switch that has only 3 wires and a ground. It has a black attached to Common then a red and white attached to the travelers. I want to add an outlet to this that is only powered on when the circuit is powered. I believe I would attach the black for the outlet to the black on the switch, but how do I get the other two on there?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-21-18, 07:37 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 13,660
Received 219 Votes on 193 Posts
You do not have a neutral wire in that box. You will have to find power from some other source.
 
  #3  
Old 03-22-18, 01:32 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Ct.,USA
Posts: 1,812
Received 93 Votes on 81 Posts
You need to parallel the outlet (2 wires and ground) from the load (light) controlled by the 3-way switches.
 
  #4  
Old 03-22-18, 03:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,690
Received 1,173 Votes on 1,088 Posts
I think the OP jut wants an always live receptacle.... not one switch controlled.
 
  #5  
Old 03-22-18, 05:02 PM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: United States, Virginia
Posts: 1,477
Received 111 Votes on 87 Posts
Originally Posted by bclacquer View Post
I have a 3 way switch set up that I want to add an outlet to. I have access to the switch that has only 3 wires and a ground. It has a black attached to Common then a red and white attached to the travelers. I want to add an outlet to this that is only powered on when the circuit is powered. I believe I would attach the black for the outlet to the black on the switch, but how do I get the other two on there?

Why did he say this if wanting a constant powered outlet? I take that as meaning a switched outlet.
 
  #6  
Old 03-22-18, 05:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,690
Received 1,173 Votes on 1,088 Posts
Either way.... a receptacle cannot be connected there.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: