Doorbell not working

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-22-18, 02:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 53
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Question Doorbell not working

Just bought a new doorbell/chime and have all new wiring so no breaks or junctions anywhere.
I have red wire from button going to transformer terminal and transformer lead from chime (red) going to other transformer terminal. Then I have the white wires from chime and button twisted together. The doorbell only works when I change ring modes or disconnect and reconnect white common wire where I twisted them.
Can someone explain what's wrong? I've tried all kinds of combinations and can't get it to work.
Thanks in advance for your time
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-22-18, 02:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,582
Received 416 Votes on 389 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Your wiring is correct. It sounds like you purchased an electronic chime. That type of chime requires a diode to be installed across the pushbutton. It should have come with the chime.

Post the make and model of the chime unit for further help.
 
  #3  
Old 03-22-18, 03:18 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,920
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I have a similar problem. The door chime wouldn't work with the diode in one direction, then only plays for as long as the button is held with the diode in the opposite direction. I really just wanted a regular chime with actual chimes in it, but those appear to be slim pickings these days. I'll reverse the diode and try again. Maybe it wasn't making good contact.
 
  #4  
Old 03-22-18, 03:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,582
Received 416 Votes on 389 Posts
That's strange operation. Those electronic chimes run on DC. They shouldn't work at all when the button is held in as that shorts the diode out. The chime will only work with the diode in the correct orientation. Maybe the diode is bad.
 
  #5  
Old 03-22-18, 04:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 53
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Sorry, I didn't mention that I did try it with and without the diode.
What I bought is a Hampton Bay Model # HB-7621-02
https://www.homedepot.com/p/Hampton-...1-02/206135494
 
  #6  
Old 03-22-18, 05:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 53
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I thought the diode was just for the LED in the button. I tried it with the diode before I had the button trying to simulate but same thing, disconnect and reconnect commons and it chimes.
 
  #7  
Old 03-22-18, 05:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,582
Received 416 Votes on 389 Posts
Try reversing the diode on the button. It has a polarity.
 
  #8  
Old 03-22-18, 05:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 53
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Just switched them and still no chime or LED light. Maybe the transformer?
 
  #9  
Old 03-23-18, 07:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,920
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
The LED in the button should be illuminated when the button is NOT pressed. I would check the transformer to be sure you have 16-19Vac, and also check for 16-19Vac at the chime (temporarily short the wires together at the button). I would be surprised if you have a bad diode. They are pretty robust. You'll need a multi-meter to properly troubleshoot.
 

Last edited by mossman; 03-23-18 at 09:02 AM.
  #10  
Old 03-23-18, 01:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 53
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thanks, I'll give it a look.
 
  #11  
Old 03-23-18, 05:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,582
Received 416 Votes on 389 Posts
I had the button trying to simulate but same thing, disconnect and reconnect commons and it chimes.
If the chime is sounding..... doubtful it's a bad transformer.

Worthwhile to check the voltage anyway.

Two other thoughts come to mind. Since there is an LED in the button.... that would already be a diode. You could try just reversing the wires on it. (not using diode)

The other thought is that the LED will not allow enough current to flow to run the doorbell. This is most likely the problem. You could remove the wires from the button.... connect the diode across the wires.... then try shorting and opening the wires. If the doorbell works that way.... you can't use an LED button.

Installation.... home depot/installation.pdf
 
  #12  
Old 03-26-18, 08:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,920
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
As far as mine is concerned, I reversed the diode and it works properly now. I must have thought I reversed it originally but actually didn't.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: