Adding 220 plugs

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-27-18, 05:57 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding 220 plugs

I hope this forum is also for us non electricians trying to do it ourselves.

I have a house built in 1957 that I just had my electrical panel upgraded. I want to add TWO Amana AC/heater units that call for 230V / 20amp plugs. I want to run the lines outside the house from the box either along the wall or buried. I prefer to use electrical PVC as it's easier to work with. Here's my questions;
1. Do I need two separate breakers or can I use one with higher amperage?
2. If I can use a single breaker what wire should I use? Should it be a bigger gauge between the electrical box and the junction/split to the two units?
3. How deep do I need to bury the wire in California?

Thank you for your time!

Glen
 
Attached Images      
  #2  
Old 03-27-18, 06:20 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
You would run two dedicated circuits, one for each unit. The data plate will have the breaker and circuit sizes needed.
 
  #3  
Old 03-27-18, 07:14 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,886
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Two 240 circuits will leave you one spare space there.

Buried PVC needs to be 18" deep. Then neatest way to do the job is to bury the PVC right next to the foundation.
 
  #4  
Old 03-27-18, 07:22 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,806
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
Will the receptacles for these two units be inside or out? If they will be outside I would recommend hard wiring them with an A/C disconnect outside.
 
  #5  
Old 03-28-18, 09:59 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
They receptacles will be indoors.

Thank you for your answers.
 
  #6  
Old 03-28-18, 10:13 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I also noticed that the electrician used a dedicated 15 amp breaker just for my doorbell. Could I combine this wire with another breaker or must I waste one just for a doorbell? I'm trying to leave two open for later use.
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 03-28-18, 10:34 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 176
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
If you're looking for real estate in your breaker box, you could replace a couple 20A breakers with a single pole tandem breaker.

 
  #8  
Old 03-28-18, 11:15 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ahh, I never thought of that! Thank you!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: