Adding a fan line to existing receptacle

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-01-18, 11:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding a fan line to existing receptacle

Hello fellow members,

I just added a fan without an existing power source.
I pulled a wire from the fan to an existing receptacle that originally had three sets of wires connected,

-Wires coming from main power source
-Wires going to the wall switch (which controlled three receptacles in the room including this said receptacle)
-Wires going to the next receptacle

I forgot to take a picture before I disconnected existing wire setup so I am quite lost at this point.
Is it possible to connect all four sets of wires to this one receptacle?
Any help will be much appreciated.

Thank you!
Jay
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-01-18, 12:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is this a ceiling fan? Did you want the existing switch to control the fan also? Did you want to make the receptacles not switched?
 
  #3  
Old 04-01-18, 12:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1,310
Received 38 Votes on 36 Posts
Looks like you had a switch loop before. It would been better if you pulled cable going to the fan to the switch instead of outlet. That way you can have neutral at the switch allowing installation of a AC powered remote or a smart switch.

Anyway.. Here is what to do.

Get a deepest junction box you can fit and install.
Connect all ground (bare copper) wires together and add a pigtail for ground going to the receptacle. (You may also leave one ground wire long and crimp ground wires to save space)

Connect all white wires together except for the one going to the switch. Add a pigtail going to the receptacle.
Connect black wire going to next receptacle, black wire coming from the main power and white wire going to the switch. Add a pigtail going to the receptacle.
Connect black wire going to the fan and black wire from the switch together.

You will need to replace receptacle with new one or add a jumper on hot side as tab on the side is probably removed to make it a split receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 04-01-18, 05:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi,
Thank you for the detailed instruction.
I think I did all the steps correctly however when I turned on power from the circuit breaker, it buzzed and breaker tripped.

I did the following,
-Connected all ground wires and pigtailed it to the receptacle (ground slot)
-Connected all white wires except the one going to switch, and pigtailed it to the receptacle (white slot)
-Connected 2 black wires (one going to next receptacle and one from main power) and 1 white wire (one from switch), and pigtailed it to the receptacle (black slot)
-Connected 2 black wires (one from the fan and another from the switch), with no connection to the receptacle

When I turned on the breaker, I heard "Buzzz" sound and it tripped.

Thank you,
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 04-01-18, 05:29 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Here is another way. Load 1 would be your fan and load 2 your next receptacle. Only the first receptacle would be switched.
 
Attached Images  
  #6  
Old 04-01-18, 05:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Here is another way. Load 1 would be your fan and load 2 your next receptacle. Only the first receptacle would be switched.
Hi,
Thank you for the diagram, I am going to give it a try now.
 
  #7  
Old 04-01-18, 05:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Note it shows both sides of first receptacle switched. If you want only one side switched post back.
 
  #8  
Old 04-01-18, 05:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I replicated the setup however when I turned on the breaker, switch has resistance and trips.
Is it possible one of the wires might be exposed and causing this?
 
  #9  
Old 04-01-18, 05:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Note it shows both sides of first receptacle switched. If you want only one side switched post back.
I want everything to be controlled by the switch.
In other words, when the switch is on all the outlets and the fan will be on.

Thank you,
 
  #10  
Old 04-01-18, 06:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Try this set up: .
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by ray2047; 04-02-18 at 01:34 AM.
  #11  
Old 04-01-18, 06:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It worked finally!!
Apparently, I confused the line going to the switch and next receptacle

Thank you so much for your help, ray2047 & lambition !!
 
  #12  
Old 04-01-18, 07:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ray2047 View Post
Try this set up: .
I replicated the second setup and now the switch controls the fan!
Thank you so much for your help!!!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: