Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Ariel BT-062 Whirlpool Tub 220v electric connection issues

Ariel BT-062 Whirlpool Tub 220v electric connection issues

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-04-18, 12:27 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ariel BT-062 Whirlpool Tub 220v electric connection issues

Hi All,

I bought a whirlpool tub Ariel BT-062. It has an air pump only but it is advised to connect with a 220v 60hz line. The connection cable is very thin like 16 gage. It has only White, Black and Gree(=Ground Cable) cables. Now the confusion is whether we have to use a "12-3" cable to bring 2x120v line to it. If yes, then how to connect it. It is also recommended to install a 30amp GFCI breaker. if anybody has a previous experience with any Ariel bathtub installation with similar issues then please share your experiences.
 
Attached Images   

Last edited by PJmax; 04-04-18 at 06:27 PM. Reason: reoriented pic/label
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-04-18, 02:34 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 84 Votes on 72 Posts
Is this tub built and meant to be used in the US? I don't see a UL listing mark.
In the US the voltage is 120 and 240.
 
  #3  
Old 04-04-18, 02:41 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am not sure. It is sold here in USA. Now I am stuck.
 
  #4  
Old 04-04-18, 06:35 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,582
Received 1,043 Votes on 967 Posts
It's sold at Home Depot. home depot/Ariel-Whirlpool-Tub-in-White-BT-062

The installation instructions are useless as they are poorly translated from a different language.

You'd only need 14-2 w/ground to that unit on a 2P15A circuit breaker. It MUST be GFI protected. I see the cord in your picture. What is on the other end of it ? A switch is discussed in the installation. Is there any switch on the unit ?
 
  #5  
Old 04-04-18, 10:32 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, PJMAX. The other end of the cable is connected to the motor itself. The confusion is, it said to supply 220v but how can we provide 220v/240v to these non-standard 16 gauge cable? We will try out your suggestions. Please provide your suggestions for this installation. There is a switch for on/off but that is located in the tub. It is not separate.
 

Last edited by bluesky2018; 04-04-18 at 11:18 PM.
  #6  
Old 04-04-18, 10:52 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
how about this circuit breaker?

https://www.homedepot.com/p/Q-Line-15-Amp-Single-Pole-Ground-Fault-Circuit-Breaker-THQL1115GFP/100174142

Do we have to supply 120v or 240v to this Air pump connectors?
 
  #7  
Old 04-05-18, 05:21 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
My guesses: It is 240 volts based on the nameplate. No 120 needed since the cord is only 2 conductors. It is probably less than 15 amps based on the nameplate therefore as Pete said use a 15 amp double pole breaker.

If you can not call the manufacturer and get a clear answer as to how to install it I'd put a 6-15 (240) plug* on the cord and install a 6-15 plug. Use a 15 amp 240 breaker and 14-2 NM-b to the receptacle.

Pictures of the tub on HD seems to show an air switch on the tub so by switch they may mean a disconnect. A plug and receptacle qualifies as a disconnect. You might also install a two pole switch ahead of the receptacle.

The breaker you posted is single pole. You need a double pole intended for your breaker box. What make of breaker box do you have?

*I suggest a plug both because a cord is not rated for hard wiring and you may need a disconnect to meet code.
 
  #8  
Old 04-05-18, 05:36 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 84 Votes on 72 Posts
Unless it is the language isssue, I wonder why they are calling for a 30 amp circuit for a 4 amp load.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: